| 2022 | Kent State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #59 (of 70 teams · 305.3 yds/g · 916 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 15.0 pts/g · 45 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 494.7 yds/g allowed · 1,484 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 39.0 pts/g allowed · 117 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -24.0 /g · -72 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 4 taken, 6 given · -0.67 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 28:53 /g · 1h 27m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 131 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 131 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 131 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 131 teams · 386.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 70 teams · 0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.316 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 37% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 1.235 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 1.227 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll | 1 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 2 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #15 (Total offense: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #1–#59. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #11 (Scoring offense: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #1–#50. 10 of 25 in the top 10.) | #20 (Total defense: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #2–#54. 5 of 25 in the top 10.) | #16 (Scoring defense: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #1–#53. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #11 (Point margin: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #1–#45. 10 of 25 in the top 10.) | #27 (Turnover margin: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #1–#57. 4 of 25 in the top 10.) | #21 (Possession: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #1–#70. 4 of 25 in the top 10.) | #53 (Returning passing: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #1–#125. 1 of 25 in the top 10.) | #37 (Returning receiving: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #2–#119. 3 of 25 in the top 10.) | #72 (Returning rushing: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #6–#127. 1 of 25 in the top 10.) | #19 (Team talent: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #1–#90. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #14 (Offensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #1–#55. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #16 (Defensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #1–#61. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #11 (Offensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #1–#55. 10 of 25 in the top 10.) | #22 (Defensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #2–#64. 6 of 25 in the top 10.) | #32 (Offensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #1–#69. 5 of 25 in the top 10.) | #44 (Defensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range #7–#65. 2 of 25 in the top 10.) |
| 2022 | Georgia15–0 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #6 Tennessee · postseason: #3 TCU, #4 Ohio State) | 5 (5 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 7 including the postseason — regular: #6 Tennessee, #15 Oregon, #17 LSU, #19 South Carolina, #22 Mississippi State · postseason: #3 TCU, #4 Ohio State) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 485.8 yds/g · 4,858 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 38.7 pts/g · 387 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 283.9 yds/g allowed · 2,839 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 11.4 pts/g allowed · 114 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +27.3 /g · +273 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · -1 in these games · 11 taken, 12 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:38 /g · 5h 26m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 131 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 131 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 131 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 989.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.348 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · -0.032 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 52% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 1.233 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 1.239 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Michigan13–1 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Ohio State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Ohio State, #11 Penn State) | #17 (of 70 teams · 446.2 yds/g · 4,016 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 34.7 pts/g · 312 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 284.9 yds/g allowed · 2,564 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 15.0 pts/g allowed · 135 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +19.7 /g · +177 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 10 taken, 5 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 35:50 /g · 5h 22m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 131 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 131 teams · 847.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 70 teams · 0.252 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.043 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 1.163 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Ohio State11–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Penn State, #21 Notre Dame) | #12 (of 70 teams · 461.1 yds/g · 4,611 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 41.2 pts/g · 412 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 306.4 yds/g allowed · 3,064 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 19.8 pts/g allowed · 198 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +21.4 /g · +214 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 30:57 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 131 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 131 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 131 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 983.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.325 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.052 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 1.258 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.357 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | TCU13–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Kansas State · postseason: #2 Michigan) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #9 Kansas State, #20 Texas · postseason: #2 Michigan) | #15 (of 70 teams · 456.3 yds/g · 4,563 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.5 pts/g · 395 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 383.1 yds/g allowed · 3,831 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 24.3 pts/g allowed · 243 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +15.2 /g · +152 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +7 in these games · 14 taken, 7 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 31:14 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 131 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 131 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 131 teams · 712.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 70 teams · 0.263 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 0.121 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.385 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Alabama11–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #9 Kansas State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #20 Texas, #22 Mississippi State · postseason: #9 Kansas State) | #14 (of 70 teams · 457.0 yds/g · 4,113 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37.4 pts/g · 337 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 358.3 yds/g allowed · 3,225 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 23.2 pts/g allowed · 209 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +14.2 /g · +128 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 8 taken, 10 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 30:22 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 131 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 131 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 131 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 1016.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 70 teams · 0.274 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 0.111 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.404 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.161 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Penn State11–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #8 Utah) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #8 Utah) | #22 (of 70 teams · 421.4 yds/g · 4,214 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 35.1 pts/g · 351 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 318.8 yds/g allowed · 3,188 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +15.9 /g · +159 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 20 taken, 14 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 31:03 /g · 5h 10m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 131 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 131 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 131 teams · 830.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 70 teams · 0.196 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.021 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 1.274 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 1.291 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Florida State10–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 LSU) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 463.0 yds/g · 4,630 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 33.8 pts/g · 338 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 323.2 yds/g allowed · 3,232 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 21.2 pts/g allowed · 212 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +12.6 /g · +126 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 30:49 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 (of 131 teams · 60% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 131 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 131 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 131 teams · 780.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.288 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 0.143 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.447 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 1.167 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Tennessee11–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #5 Alabama · postseason: #7 Clemson) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #5 Alabama, #17 LSU · postseason: #7 Clemson) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 501.8 yds/g · 4,516 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 42.3 pts/g · 381 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 419.3 yds/g allowed · 3,774 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +15.4 /g · +139 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 24:28 /g · 3h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 131 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 131 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 131 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 131 teams · 764.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.327 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 1.298 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 1.352 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Clemson11–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Florida State, #23 NC State) | #28 (of 70 teams · 397.8 yds/g · 3,978 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 32.9 pts/g · 329 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 322.8 yds/g allowed · 3,228 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 21.9 pts/g allowed · 219 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · +11.0 /g · +110 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · -5 in these games · 12 taken, 17 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 31:53 /g · 5h 19m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 (of 131 teams · 49% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 131 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 131 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 943.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 70 teams · 0.169 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.062 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 1.165 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 1.281 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Utah10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 USC, #10 USC) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 USC, #10 USC, #14 Oregon State) | #11 (of 70 teams · 461.6 yds/g · 4,616 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36.5 pts/g · 365 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 355.2 yds/g allowed · 3,552 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 227 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +13.8 /g · +138 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 18 taken, 13 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33:52 /g · 5h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 131 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 131 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 131 teams · 705.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 70 teams · 0.256 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 0.141 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 52% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.146 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 1.348 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Washington11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #14 Oregon State, #15 Oregon · postseason: #20 Texas) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 511.8 yds/g · 5,118 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.2 pts/g · 392 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 395.4 yds/g allowed · 3,954 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 29.0 pts/g allowed · 290 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · +10.2 /g · +102 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · +1 in these games · 9 taken, 8 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 30:38 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 131 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 131 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 131 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 131 teams · 761.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.352 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 0.259 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 1.257 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 1.291 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Oregon10–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah, #18 UCLA) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 505.0 yds/g · 5,050 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36.5 pts/g · 365 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 408.0 yds/g allowed · 4,080 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 29.5 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · +7.0 /g · +70 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 30:51 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #112 (of 131 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 131 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 13% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 877.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.302 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.149 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 1.247 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Kansas State10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 TCU) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 TCU) | #19 (of 70 teams · 433.0 yds/g · 4,330 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 357 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 368.1 yds/g allowed · 3,681 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 21.6 pts/g allowed · 216 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +14.1 /g · +141 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +10 in these games · 19 taken, 9 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 31:19 /g · 5h 13m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #87 (of 131 teams · 26% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 131 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 131 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 131 teams · 584.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 70 teams · 0.274 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 0.123 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.373 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 1.230 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Oregon State10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Oregon) | #36 (of 70 teams · 376.7 yds/g · 3,390 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 28.0 pts/g · 252 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 337.2 yds/g allowed · 3,035 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 20.0 pts/g allowed · 180 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · +8.0 /g · +72 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:26 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 131 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 131 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 131 teams · 635.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 70 teams · 0.212 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.082 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.081 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | UCLA9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah, #12 Washington) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 508.6 yds/g · 4,577 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.2 pts/g · 353 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 436.3 yds/g allowed · 3,927 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 31.7 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · +7.6 /g · +68 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 27:25 /g · 4h 07m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 131 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 131 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 131 teams · 733.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.378 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.281 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 55% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 1.247 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 1.180 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | USC11–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Oregon State, #18 UCLA, #21 Notre Dame) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 502.4 yds/g · 5,024 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.9 pts/g · 399 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 416.2 yds/g allowed · 4,162 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 28.5 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · +11.4 /g · +114 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +16 in these games · 20 taken, 4 given · +1.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 31:36 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 131 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 12% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 131 teams · 860.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.400 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 0.259 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 1.300 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 1.234 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Notre Dame9–4 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Clemson) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #7 Clemson · postseason: #19 South Carolina) | #38 (of 70 teams · 372.8 yds/g · 2,982 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 30.0 pts/g · 240 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 327.5 yds/g allowed · 2,620 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 20.3 pts/g allowed · 162 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · +9.8 /g · +78 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 10 taken, 8 given · +0.25 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 31:03 /g · 4h 08m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 131 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 131 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 131 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 866.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 70 teams · 0.200 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 49% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.083 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 1.324 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | South Carolina8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Tennessee, #7 Clemson) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Tennessee, #7 Clemson) | #41 (of 70 teams · 368.4 yds/g · 3,316 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 26.6 pts/g · 239 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 431.1 yds/g allowed · 3,880 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 31.8 pts/g allowed · 286 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · -5.2 /g · -47 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · -5 in these games · 13 taken, 18 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 28:46 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #77 (of 131 teams · 44% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 131 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 131 teams · 762.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 70 teams · 0.168 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 0.268 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.492 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.104 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Texas8–5 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Kansas State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Kansas State, #25 UTSA) | #20 (of 70 teams · 432.0 yds/g · 4,320 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 33.5 pts/g · 335 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 367.7 yds/g allowed · 3,677 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 224 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · +11.1 /g · +111 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 11 taken, 13 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 28:16 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #86 (of 131 teams · 26% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 131 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 887.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 70 teams · 0.265 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 0.122 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 1.203 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 1.341 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | UTSA11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (408.0 yds/g · 408 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (459.0 yds/g allowed · 459 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41.0 pts/g allowed · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36:21 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #39 (of 131 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 131 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 131 teams · 515.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.092 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.365 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.071 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.448 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2022 | Tulane12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Kansas State · postseason: #10 USC) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Kansas State · postseason: #10 USC) | — (336.0 yds/g · 336 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (336.0 yds/g allowed · 336 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g allowed · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+7.0 /g · +7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:17 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #17 (of 131 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 131 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 131 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 131 teams · 521.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.011 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.048 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.225 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.967 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2022 | LSU10–4 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Alabama) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Alabama, #22 Mississippi State) | #33 (of 70 teams · 383.6 yds/g · 3,452 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 27.3 pts/g · 246 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 395.9 yds/g allowed · 3,563 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 25.7 pts/g allowed · 231 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · +1.7 /g · +15 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 30:56 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #99 (of 131 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 131 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 12% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 872.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 70 teams · 0.225 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 0.175 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 1.160 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 1.314 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Troy12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #25 UTSA) | — (346.0 yds/g · 346 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (433.0 yds/g allowed · 433 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28.0 pts/g allowed · 28 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-18.0 /g · -18 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36:58 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #71 (of 131 teams · 56% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 131 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 131 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 131 teams · 464.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.005 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.206 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.022 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.107 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2022 | Mississippi State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #44 (of 70 teams · 365.3 yds/g · 3,288 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 26.9 pts/g · 242 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 389.4 yds/g allowed · 3,505 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 246 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · -0.4 /g · -4 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 29:50 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #117 (of 131 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 131 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 131 teams · 725.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 70 teams · 0.112 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 0.119 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.122 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 1.349 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | NC State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2022's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Florida State) | #59 (of 70 teams · 305.3 yds/g · 2,748 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 20.8 pts/g · 187 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 357.2 yds/g allowed · 3,215 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 22.2 pts/g allowed · 200 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · -1.4 /g · -13 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 31:36 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 131 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 131 teams · 686.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 70 teams · 0.073 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 0.138 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.145 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |