| 2020 | Michigan2–4 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #45 (of 66 teams · 381.5 yds/g · 2,289 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 28.3 pts/g · 170 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 433.7 yds/g allowed · 2,602 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 34.5 pts/g allowed · 207 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · -6.2 /g · -37 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · -4 in these games · 2 taken, 6 given · -0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 25:31 /g · 2h 33m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #104 (of 127 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 127 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 127 teams · 832.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 66 teams · 0.213 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 0.243 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 42% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 1.369 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 1.282 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #45 (Total offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #4–#60. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #39 (Scoring offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #2–#62. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #28 (Total defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #1–#59. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Scoring defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #1–#56. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Point margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #3–#62. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #31 (Turnover margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #2–#64. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #42 (Possession: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #1–#65. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #31 (Returning passing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #1–#115. 5 of 14 in the top 10.) | #68 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #7–#108. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #48 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #1–#112. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Team talent: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #3–#62. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #37 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #3–#64. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #18 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #1–#64. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #36 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #2–#64. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #18 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #1–#63. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #2–#64. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #25 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range #7–#58. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2020 | Northwestern7–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Iowa) | #54 (of 66 teams · 354.3 yds/g · 2,480 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 177 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 308.7 yds/g allowed · 2,161 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 14.6 pts/g allowed · 102 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · +10.7 /g · +75 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 16 taken, 11 given · +0.71 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 31:03 /g · 3h 37m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 127 teams · 629.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 66 teams · 0.121 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · -0.008 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 1.212 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 1.249 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Ohio State7–1 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #3 Clemson) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #11 Indiana, #14 Northwestern · postseason: #3 Clemson) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 531.4 yds/g · 2,657 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 46.6 pts/g · 233 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 359.4 yds/g allowed · 1,797 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 23.2 pts/g allowed · 116 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +23.4 /g · +117 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +6 in these games · 12 taken, 6 given · +1.20 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 34:03 /g · 2h 50m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 127 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 127 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 127 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 976.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.388 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 0.109 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 53% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 1.292 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.401 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Iowa6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #50 (of 66 teams · 368.8 yds/g · 2,950 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 31.8 pts/g · 254 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 314.6 yds/g allowed · 2,517 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 16.0 pts/g allowed · 128 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +15.8 /g · +126 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +9 in these games · 18 taken, 9 given · +1.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 29:16 /g · 3h 54m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #115 (of 127 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 94% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 127 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 127 teams · 631.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 66 teams · 0.163 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.038 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.101 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.155 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Wisconsin4–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 66 teams · 358.8 yds/g · 2,153 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 22.3 pts/g · 134 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 264.0 yds/g allowed · 1,584 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 15.7 pts/g allowed · 94 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · +6.7 /g · +40 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · -3 in these games · 8 taken, 11 given · -0.50 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 36:45 /g · 3h 41m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 127 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 127 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 127 teams · 676.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 66 teams · 0.116 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · -0.005 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 43% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.156 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Penn State4–5 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #17 (of 66 teams · 429.7 yds/g · 3,867 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 29.8 pts/g · 268 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 328.2 yds/g allowed · 2,954 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 27.7 pts/g allowed · 249 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · +2.1 /g · +19 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · -8 in these games · 9 taken, 17 given · -0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33:39 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 127 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 127 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 127 teams · 850.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 66 teams · 0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 1.213 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 1.239 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Purdue2–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Iowa) | #39 (of 66 teams · 390.3 yds/g · 2,342 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 163 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 399.2 yds/g allowed · 2,395 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 29.8 pts/g allowed · 179 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · -2.7 /g · -16 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · +0 in these games · 7 taken, 7 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 27:40 /g · 2h 46m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 127 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 127 teams · 644.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 66 teams · 0.192 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 0.168 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 1.186 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.149 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Indiana6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 66 teams · 359.6 yds/g · 2,517 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 211 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 363.1 yds/g allowed · 2,542 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 19.4 pts/g allowed · 136 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · +10.7 /g · +75 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +11 in these games · 20 taken, 9 given · +1.57 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 30:11 /g · 3h 31m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #85 (of 127 teams · 35% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 127 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 127 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 127 teams · 611.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 66 teams · 0.103 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 0.094 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 38% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 1.282 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 1.326 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Maryland2–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #33 (of 66 teams · 401.2 yds/g · 2,006 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 23.6 pts/g · 118 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 430.0 yds/g allowed · 2,150 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 32.0 pts/g allowed · 160 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · -8.4 /g · -42 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -7 in these games · 4 taken, 11 given · -1.40 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 24:19 /g · 2h 02m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 (of 127 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 127 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 127 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 127 teams · 646.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 66 teams · 0.160 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.530 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Minnesota3–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #38 (of 66 teams · 392.0 yds/g · 2,744 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 27.3 pts/g · 191 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 413.9 yds/g allowed · 2,897 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 30.1 pts/g allowed · 211 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · -2.9 /g · -20 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · +0 in these games · 7 taken, 7 given · +0.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33:58 /g · 3h 58m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 127 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 127 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 127 teams · 594.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 66 teams · 0.239 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.329 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 1.256 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 1.208 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Nebraska3–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #41 (of 66 teams · 389.4 yds/g · 3,115 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 23.1 pts/g · 185 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · 387.8 yds/g allowed · 3,102 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 29.4 pts/g allowed · 235 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · -6.3 /g · -50 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -11 in these games · 7 taken, 18 given · -1.38 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 28:25 /g · 3h 47m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 127 teams · 82% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 127 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 127 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 127 teams · 733.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 66 teams · 0.171 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 0.192 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 47% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.076 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 1.273 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Rutgers3–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 338.7 yds/g · 3,048 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 26.7 pts/g · 240 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 449.9 yds/g allowed · 4,049 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · 32.1 pts/g allowed · 289 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · -5.4 /g · -49 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · +6 in these games · 19 taken, 13 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 27:57 /g · 4h 12m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 127 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 127 teams · 588.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.063 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 0.186 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 1.262 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 1.258 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Illinois2–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #55 (of 66 teams · 347.8 yds/g · 2,782 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 20.1 pts/g · 161 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 466.3 yds/g allowed · 3,730 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 34.9 pts/g allowed · 279 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -14.8 /g · -118 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.75 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 27:03 /g · 3h 36m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 127 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 127 teams · 644.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 66 teams · 0.129 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.319 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 37% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 1.369 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 1.196 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Michigan State2–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Northwestern) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 331.0 yds/g · 2,317 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 18.0 pts/g · 126 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 398.1 yds/g allowed · 2,787 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 35.1 pts/g allowed · 246 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -17.1 /g · -120 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -10 in these games · 10 taken, 20 given · -1.43 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 27:14 /g · 3h 11m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 127 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 127 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 127 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 127 teams · 673.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.003 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 0.119 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 32% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.389 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 1.272 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |