THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

New MexicoLobos

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. New Mexico played 0 such games.

Mountain West, 2020

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2020New Mexico2–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#60 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 127 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 127 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 127 teams · 340.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mountain West teams in 20200 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#72 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range #1–#127. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#56 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range #1–#127. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#66 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range #1–#114. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#92 (Team talent: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range #67–#127. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2020UNLV0–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 127 teams · 447.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2020Boise State5–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#66 (of 127 teams · 69% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 127 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 127 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 127 teams · 571.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2020Colorado State1–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#58 (of 127 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 127 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 127 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 127 teams · 446.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2020Fresno State3–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#116 (of 127 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 127 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 127 teams · 440.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2020Hawai'i5–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#90 (of 127 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 127 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 127 teams · 393.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2020Nevada7–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#61 (of 127 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 127 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 127 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 127 teams · 400.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2020San Diego State4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (155.0 yds/g · 155 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (272.0 yds/g allowed · 272 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g allowed · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-10.0 /g · -10 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22:32 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#101 (of 127 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 127 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 127 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 127 teams · 454.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.205 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.213 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.086 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.193 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2020San José State7–10 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#112 (of 127 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 127 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 127 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 127 teams · 398.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2020Utah State1–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#124 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 127 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 127 teams · 400.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2020Wyoming2–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#72 (of 127 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 127 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 127 teams · 352.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2020Air Force3–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#127 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 10% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 127 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 71.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20202020 New MexicoMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #72
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: 2020 UNLV #1 of 127; 2020 Colorado State #58 of 127; 2020 Nevada #61 of 127; 2020 Boise State #66 of 127; 2020 Wyoming #72 of 127; 2020 Hawai'i #90 of 127; 2020 San Diego State #101 of 127; 2020 San José State #112 of 127; 2020 Fresno State #116 of 127; 2020 Utah State #124 of 127; 2020 Air Force #127 of 127. Marked: 2020 New Mexico, ranked 60 of 127. Mountain West median rank 72.
Returning receivingmedian #56
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: 2020 UNLV #1 of 127; 2020 San Diego State #16 of 127; 2020 San José State #25 of 127; 2020 Colorado State #26 of 127; 2020 Hawai'i #56 of 127; 2020 Fresno State #57 of 127; 2020 Boise State #64 of 127; 2020 Nevada #65 of 127; 2020 Utah State #79 of 127; 2020 Wyoming #121 of 127; 2020 Air Force #127 of 127. Marked: 2020 New Mexico, ranked 24 of 127. Mountain West median rank 56.
Returning rushingmedian #66
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: 2020 UNLV #1 of 127; 2020 Wyoming #14 of 127; 2020 Boise State #24 of 127; 2020 Hawai'i #39 of 127; 2020 Nevada #53 of 127; 2020 Colorado State #66 of 127; 2020 San Diego State #69 of 127; 2020 Fresno State #72 of 127; 2020 San José State #86 of 127; 2020 Air Force #95 of 127; 2020 Utah State #114 of 127. Marked: 2020 New Mexico, ranked 67 of 127. Mountain West median rank 66.
Team talentmedian #92
Team talent. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: 2020 Boise State #67 of 127; 2020 San Diego State #83 of 127; 2020 UNLV #85 of 127; 2020 Colorado State #86 of 127; 2020 Fresno State #87 of 127; 2020 Nevada #92 of 127; 2020 Utah State #93 of 127; 2020 San José State #94 of 127; 2020 Hawai'i #95 of 127; 2020 Wyoming #104 of 127; 2020 Air Force #127 of 127. Marked: 2020 New Mexico, ranked 106 of 127. Mountain West median rank 92.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.