Metrics
New MexicoLobos
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. New Mexico played 1 such game.
Mountain West, 2021
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | New Mexico3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (122.0 yds/g · 122 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (429.0 yds/g allowed · 429 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.0 pts/g allowed · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-34.0 /g · -34 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:01 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 360.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.185 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.230 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.873 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.474 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #45 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range #1–#102. 5 of 12 in the top 10.) | #23 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range #2–#114. 3 of 12 in the top 10.) | #30 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range #1–#108. 3 of 12 in the top 10.) | #103 (Team talent: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range #70–#130. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2021 | Nevada8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (352.0 yds/g · 704 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (19.5 pts/g · 39 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (364.0 yds/g allowed · 728 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.5 pts/g allowed · 55 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-8.0 /g · -16 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:22 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 421.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.214 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.300 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.379 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.913 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | San José State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (376.0 yds/g · 376 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (416.0 yds/g allowed · 416 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30.0 pts/g allowed · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-23.0 /g · -23 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:58 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 130 teams · 410.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.086 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.268 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.317 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Wyoming7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 326.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Fresno State10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 San Diego State) | — (472.0 yds/g · 944 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32.0 pts/g · 64 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (376.5 yds/g allowed · 753 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.0 pts/g allowed · 68 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2.0 /g · -4 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 3 taken, 6 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35:27 /g · 1h 11m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #61 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 483.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.252 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.230 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.261 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.184 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | San Diego State12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Utah) | — (351.0 yds/g · 702 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35.5 pts/g · 71 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (278.5 yds/g allowed · 557 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22.5 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+13.0 /g · +26 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33:31 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #85 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 441.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.157 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.057 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.313 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.250 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Air Force10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 30.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Boise State7–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 BYU) | — (303.0 yds/g · 303 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (328.0 yds/g allowed · 328 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g allowed · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1.0 /g · -1 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:42 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #70 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 557.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.145 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.210 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.061 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.178 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Colorado State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (347.5 yds/g · 695 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.5 pts/g · 35 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (310.0 yds/g allowed · 620 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g allowed · 48 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-6.5 /g · -13 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:56 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #98 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 130 teams · 443.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.113 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.048 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.204 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.540 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Hawai'i6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (361.5 yds/g · 723 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (18.5 pts/g · 37 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (475.0 yds/g allowed · 950 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44.5 pts/g allowed · 89 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-26.0 /g · -52 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:21 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #45 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 397.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.101 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.394 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.419 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.325 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | UNLV2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (144.5 yds/g · 289 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (6.5 pts/g · 13 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (479.0 yds/g allowed · 958 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42.5 pts/g allowed · 85 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-36.0 /g · -72 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:32 /g · 0h 53m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #102 (of 130 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 392.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.048 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.331 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.900 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.203 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Utah State11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 San Diego State) | — (441.0 yds/g · 441 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26.0 pts/g · 26 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (360.0 yds/g allowed · 360 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23.0 pts/g allowed · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+3.0 /g · +3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:19 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #92 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 130 teams · 394.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.283 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.256 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.257 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
Mountain West, 20212021 New MexicoMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for New Mexicolast
Total offense. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for New Mexicolast
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for New Mexicolast
Total defense. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for New Mexicolast
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for New Mexicolast
Point margin. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for New Mexicolast
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for New Mexicolast
Possession. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Air Force #1 of 130; 2021 Nevada #1 of 130; 2021 San José State #1 of 130; 2021 Wyoming #1 of 130; 2021 Hawai'i #45 of 130; 2021 Fresno State #61 of 130; 2021 Boise State #70 of 130; 2021 San Diego State #85 of 130; 2021 Utah State #92 of 130; 2021 Colorado State #98 of 130; 2021 UNLV #102 of 130. Marked: 2021 New Mexico, ranked 1 of 130. Mountain West median rank 45.#1last
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Nevada #2 of 130; 2021 Fresno State #7 of 130; 2021 San Diego State #8 of 130; 2021 Boise State #21 of 130; 2021 UNLV #22 of 130; 2021 Colorado State #23 of 130; 2021 Utah State #49 of 130; 2021 Wyoming #59 of 130; 2021 Air Force #60 of 130; 2021 San José State #108 of 130; 2021 Hawai'i #114 of 130. Marked: 2021 New Mexico, ranked 87 of 130. Mountain West median rank 23.#1last
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Nevada #1 of 130; 2021 San José State #1 of 130; 2021 Wyoming #8 of 130; 2021 Fresno State #14 of 130; 2021 Boise State #21 of 130; 2021 San Diego State #30 of 130; 2021 Colorado State #37 of 130; 2021 UNLV #71 of 130; 2021 Air Force #76 of 130; 2021 Hawai'i #100 of 130; 2021 Utah State #108 of 130. Marked: 2021 New Mexico, ranked 48 of 130. Mountain West median rank 30.#1last
Team talent. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Boise State #70 of 130; 2021 Fresno State #82 of 130; 2021 Colorado State #93 of 130; 2021 San Diego State #95 of 130; 2021 Nevada #98 of 130; 2021 San José State #103 of 130; 2021 Hawai'i #105 of 130; 2021 Utah State #107 of 130; 2021 UNLV #108 of 130; 2021 Wyoming #120 of 130; 2021 Air Force #130 of 130. Marked: 2021 New Mexico, ranked 112 of 130. Mountain West median rank 103.#1no data for New Mexicolast
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for New Mexicolast
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for New Mexicolast
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for New Mexicolast
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for New Mexicolast
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for New Mexicolast
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2021, best rank first: . Marked: 2021 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.