THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

ToledoRockets

Season
‹
›Current

Mid-American

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Toledo played 1 such game.

Mid-American, 2021

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2021Toledo7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (353.0 yds/g · 353 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.0 pts/g · 29 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (449.0 yds/g allowed · 449 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.0 pts/g allowed · 32 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3.0 /g · -3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 3 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:04 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#91 (of 130 teams · 41% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 130 teams · 465.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.091 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.163 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.574 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.524 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mid-American teams in 20210 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#52 (Total offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #52–#52. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#68 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #68–#68. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#67 (Total defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #67–#67. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#60 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #60–#60. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#66 (Point margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #66–#66. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#2 — top 10 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #2–#2. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#67 (Possession: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #67–#67. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#1 — top 10 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #1–#127. 8 of 12 in the top 10.)#64 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #4–#127. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#40 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #1–#99. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#114 (Team talent: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #86–#124. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#67 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #67–#67. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#58 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #58–#58. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#49 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #49–#49. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#64 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #64–#64. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#68 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #68–#68. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#45 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range #45–#45. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)
2021Miami (OH)7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (341.0 yds/g · 341 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26.0 pts/g · 26 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (287.0 yds/g allowed · 287 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-5.0 /g · -5 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:24 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 130 teams · 378.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.190 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.194 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.293 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Western Michigan8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Pittsburgh)— (417.0 yds/g · 834 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.0 pts/g · 58 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (529.5 yds/g allowed · 1,059 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.0 pts/g allowed · 88 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-15.0 /g · -30 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 3 taken, 0 given · +1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:03 /g · 1h 12m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 130 teams · 396.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.212 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.565 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.263 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.550 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Ball State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (295.0 yds/g · 295 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (493.0 yds/g allowed · 493 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.0 pts/g allowed · 44 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-31.0 /g · -31 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:51 /g · 0h 26m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 130 teams · 338.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.056 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.341 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.052 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.962 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Eastern Michigan7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (92.0 yds/g · 92 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (518.0 yds/g allowed · 518 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g allowed · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-27.0 /g · -27 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19:56 /g · 0h 20m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 130 teams · 340.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.255 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.194 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.850 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.889 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Ohio3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (347.0 yds/g · 694 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.5 pts/g · 15 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (422.0 yds/g allowed · 844 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.0 pts/g allowed · 64 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.5 /g · -49 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:14 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 130 teams · 332.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.296 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.055 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.113 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Akron2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (208.5 yds/g · 417 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (617.5 yds/g allowed · 1,235 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59.5 pts/g allowed · 119 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-51.0 /g · -102 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:11 /g · 1h 12m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#64 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 130 teams · 331.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.020 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.711 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (69% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.228 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.282 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Bowling Green4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (205.5 yds/g · 411 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 20 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (358.0 yds/g allowed · 716 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g allowed · 48 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-14.0 /g · -28 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 5 taken, 2 given · +1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:12 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#110 (of 130 teams · 380.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.065 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.144 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.983 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.965 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Buffalo4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (359.0 yds/g · 359 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (516.0 yds/g allowed · 516 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28.0 pts/g allowed · 28 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-25.0 /g · -25 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:00 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 267.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.085 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.472 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.166 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (2.015 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Central Michigan9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (379.5 yds/g · 759 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22.5 pts/g · 45 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (476.0 yds/g allowed · 952 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.5 pts/g allowed · 83 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-19.0 /g · -38 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:31 /g · 1h 05m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#82 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 268.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.133 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.243 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.659 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.452 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Northern Illinois9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (254.0 yds/g · 508 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16.0 pts/g · 32 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (517.5 yds/g allowed · 1,035 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 84 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-26.0 /g · -52 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:03 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 130 teams · 354.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.070 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.315 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.061 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.270 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2021Kent State7–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2021. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#52 (of 69 teams · 352.7 yds/g · 1,058 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 11.0 pts/g · 33 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 513.0 yds/g allowed · 1,539 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36.0 pts/g allowed · 108 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -25.0 /g · -75 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 8 taken, 4 given · +1.33 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:15 /g · 1h 19m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 130 teams · 357.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.013 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 69 teams · 0.289 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.022 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · 1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mid-American, 20212021 ToledoMid-American medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #52
Total offense. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #52 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 52.
Scoring offensemedian #68
Scoring offense. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #68 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 68.
Total defensemedian #67
Total defense. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #67 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 67.
Scoring defensemedian #60
Scoring defense. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #60 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 60.
Point marginmedian #66
Point margin. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #66 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 66.
Turnover marginmedian #2
Turnover margin. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #2 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 2.
Possessionmedian #67
Possession. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #67 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 67.
Returning passingmedian #1
Returning passing. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Ball State #1 of 130; 2021 Bowling Green #1 of 130; 2021 Buffalo #1 of 130; 2021 Eastern Michigan #1 of 130; 2021 Kent State #1 of 130; 2021 Miami (OH) #1 of 130; 2021 Ohio #1 of 130; 2021 Western Michigan #1 of 130; 2021 Akron #64 of 130; 2021 Central Michigan #82 of 130; 2021 Northern Illinois #127 of 130. Marked: 2021 Toledo, ranked 91 of 130. Mid-American median rank 1.
Returning receivingmedian #64
Returning receiving. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Miami (OH) #4 of 130; 2021 Eastern Michigan #45 of 130; 2021 Northern Illinois #48 of 130; 2021 Ball State #63 of 130; 2021 Ohio #64 of 130; 2021 Central Michigan #69 of 130; 2021 Akron #79 of 130; 2021 Kent State #86 of 130; 2021 Western Michigan #94 of 130; 2021 Buffalo #124 of 130; 2021 Bowling Green #127 of 130. Marked: 2021 Toledo, ranked 19 of 130. Mid-American median rank 64.
Returning rushingmedian #40
Returning rushing. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #1 of 130; 2021 Western Michigan #7 of 130; 2021 Eastern Michigan #24 of 130; 2021 Ohio #31 of 130; 2021 Central Michigan #32 of 130; 2021 Northern Illinois #40 of 130; 2021 Miami (OH) #52 of 130; 2021 Akron #56 of 130; 2021 Ball State #59 of 130; 2021 Buffalo #94 of 130; 2021 Bowling Green #99 of 130. Marked: 2021 Toledo, ranked 44 of 130. Mid-American median rank 40.
Team talentmedian #114
Team talent. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Western Michigan #106 of 130; 2021 Bowling Green #110 of 130; 2021 Miami (OH) #111 of 130; 2021 Kent State #113 of 130; 2021 Northern Illinois #114 of 130; 2021 Eastern Michigan #115 of 130; 2021 Ball State #116 of 130; 2021 Ohio #117 of 130; 2021 Akron #119 of 130; 2021 Central Michigan #123 of 130; 2021 Buffalo #124 of 130. Marked: 2021 Toledo, ranked 86 of 130. Mid-American median rank 114.
Offensive EPAmedian #67
Offensive EPA. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #67 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 67.
Defensive EPAmedian #58
Defensive EPA. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #58 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 58.
Offensive success ratemedian #49
Offensive success rate. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #49 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 49.
Defensive success ratemedian #64
Defensive success rate. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #64 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 64.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #68
Offensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #68 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 68.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #45
Defensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2021, best rank first: 2021 Kent State #45 of 69. Marked: 2021 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 45.