THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

ToledoRockets

Season
‹
›Current

Mid-American

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Toledo played 1 such game.

Mid-American, 2022

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2022Toledo9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (307.0 yds/g · 307 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (763.0 yds/g allowed · 763 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (77.0 pts/g allowed · 77 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-56.0 /g · -56 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:34 /g · 0h 25m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#63 (of 131 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 131 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 131 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 131 teams · 499.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.135 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.786 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (63% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.871 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.474 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mid-American teams in 20220 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#59 (Total offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #59–#59. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#65 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #65–#65. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#67 (Total defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #67–#67. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#66 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #66–#66. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#67 (Point margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #67–#67. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#57 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #57–#57. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#46 (Possession: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #46–#46. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#63 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #23–#121. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#57 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #1–#123. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#40 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #1–#103. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#110 (Team talent: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #79–#120. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#57 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #57–#57. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#65 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #65–#65. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#59 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #59–#59. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#67 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #67–#67. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#36 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #36–#36. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#26 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range #26–#26. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)
2022Bowling Green6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (206.0 yds/g · 412 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (15.5 pts/g · 31 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (545.5 yds/g allowed · 1,091 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 90 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-29.5 /g · -59 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:00 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#23 (of 131 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 131 teams · 415.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.064 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.337 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.089 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.211 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Central Michigan4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (454.5 yds/g · 909 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.0 pts/g · 58 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (467.0 yds/g allowed · 934 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.5 pts/g allowed · 91 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-16.5 /g · -33 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-5 in these games · 0 taken, 5 given · -2.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:51 /g · 1h 06m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#63 (of 131 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 131 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 131 teams · 384.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.213 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.286 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.282 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.397 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Eastern Michigan9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (458.0 yds/g · 458 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (352.0 yds/g allowed · 352 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g allowed · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+9.0 /g · +9 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:43 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#121 (of 131 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 131 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#110 (of 131 teams · 404.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.388 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.334 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (61% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.997 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.078 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Akron2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (252.5 yds/g · 505 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 6 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (586.0 yds/g allowed · 1,172 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (57.5 pts/g allowed · 115 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-54.5 /g · -109 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 2 taken, 5 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:42 /g · 1h 03m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#82 (of 131 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 131 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 131 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 131 teams · 456.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.122 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.501 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.979 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.291 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Ball State5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (343.0 yds/g · 343 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (569.0 yds/g allowed · 569 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59.0 pts/g allowed · 59 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-49.0 /g · -49 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:05 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#108 (of 131 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 131 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 131 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 131 teams · 345.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.066 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.417 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.247 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.131 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Buffalo7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (268.0 yds/g · 268 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (446.0 yds/g allowed · 446 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:53 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#88 (of 131 teams · 25% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 131 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 131 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 131 teams · 371.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.074 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.288 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.207 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.562 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Miami (OH)6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (284.0 yds/g · 568 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (15.0 pts/g · 30 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (358.5 yds/g allowed · 717 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25.5 pts/g allowed · 51 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-10.5 /g · -21 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 3 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:02 /g · 1h 04m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#62 (of 131 teams · 70% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 131 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 131 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 131 teams · 397.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.043 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.185 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.121 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Northern Illinois3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (340.5 yds/g · 681 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25.5 pts/g · 51 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (417.0 yds/g allowed · 834 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.5 pts/g allowed · 69 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-9.0 /g · -18 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:49 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#43 (of 131 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 131 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 131 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 131 teams · 409.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.269 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.368 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.269 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.407 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Ohio10–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (248.5 yds/g · 497 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 20 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (517.5 yds/g allowed · 1,035 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.5 pts/g allowed · 89 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-34.5 /g · -69 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:30 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#49 (of 131 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 131 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 131 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 131 teams · 365.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.107 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.271 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.001 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.439 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Western Michigan5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (257.0 yds/g · 514 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 26 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (423.5 yds/g allowed · 847 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.5 pts/g allowed · 69 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.5 /g · -43 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:23 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#119 (of 131 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 131 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 131 teams · 449.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.055 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.324 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.290 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.239 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Kent State5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#59 (of 70 teams · 305.3 yds/g · 916 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 15.0 pts/g · 45 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 494.7 yds/g allowed · 1,484 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 39.0 pts/g allowed · 117 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -24.0 /g · -72 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 4 taken, 6 given · -0.67 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 70 teams · 28:53 /g · 1h 27m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#111 (of 131 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 131 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 131 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 131 teams · 386.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#57 (of 70 teams · 0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.316 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 70 teams · 37% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 70 teams · 1.235 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 70 teams · 1.227 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mid-American, 20222022 ToledoMid-American medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #59
Total offense. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #59 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 59.
Scoring offensemedian #65
Scoring offense. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #65 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 65.
Total defensemedian #67
Total defense. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #67 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 67.
Scoring defensemedian #66
Scoring defense. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #66 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 66.
Point marginmedian #67
Point margin. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #67 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 67.
Turnover marginmedian #57
Turnover margin. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #57 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 57.
Possessionmedian #46
Possession. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #46 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 46.
Returning passingmedian #63
Returning passing. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Bowling Green #23 of 131; 2022 Northern Illinois #43 of 131; 2022 Ohio #49 of 131; 2022 Miami (OH) #62 of 131; 2022 Central Michigan #63 of 131; 2022 Akron #82 of 131; 2022 Buffalo #88 of 131; 2022 Ball State #108 of 131; 2022 Kent State #111 of 131; 2022 Western Michigan #119 of 131; 2022 Eastern Michigan #121 of 131. Marked: 2022 Toledo, ranked 63 of 131. Mid-American median rank 63.
Returning receivingmedian #57
Returning receiving. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Bowling Green #1 of 131; 2022 Eastern Michigan #4 of 131; 2022 Northern Illinois #40 of 131; 2022 Miami (OH) #48 of 131; 2022 Buffalo #56 of 131; 2022 Ball State #57 of 131; 2022 Kent State #62 of 131; 2022 Central Michigan #88 of 131; 2022 Ohio #116 of 131; 2022 Akron #118 of 131; 2022 Western Michigan #123 of 131. Marked: 2022 Toledo, ranked 98 of 131. Mid-American median rank 57.
Returning rushingmedian #40
Returning rushing. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Bowling Green #1 of 131; 2022 Central Michigan #10 of 131; 2022 Miami (OH) #17 of 131; 2022 Akron #32 of 131; 2022 Ball State #36 of 131; 2022 Kent State #40 of 131; 2022 Western Michigan #42 of 131; 2022 Northern Illinois #49 of 131; 2022 Eastern Michigan #63 of 131; 2022 Ohio #87 of 131; 2022 Buffalo #103 of 131. Marked: 2022 Toledo, ranked 78 of 131. Mid-American median rank 40.
Team talentmedian #110
Team talent. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Akron #94 of 131; 2022 Western Michigan #96 of 131; 2022 Bowling Green #107 of 131; 2022 Northern Illinois #109 of 131; 2022 Eastern Michigan #110 of 131; 2022 Miami (OH) #111 of 131; 2022 Kent State #112 of 131; 2022 Central Michigan #113 of 131; 2022 Buffalo #116 of 131; 2022 Ohio #118 of 131; 2022 Ball State #120 of 131. Marked: 2022 Toledo, ranked 79 of 131. Mid-American median rank 110.
Offensive EPAmedian #57
Offensive EPA. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #57 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 57.
Defensive EPAmedian #65
Defensive EPA. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #65 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 65.
Offensive success ratemedian #59
Offensive success rate. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #59 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 59.
Defensive success ratemedian #67
Defensive success rate. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #67 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 67.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #36
Offensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #36 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 36.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #26
Defensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Kent State #26 of 70. Marked: 2022 Toledo, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 26.