THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

TroyTrojans

Season
‹
›Current

Sun Belt

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Troy played 1 such game.

Sun Belt, 2023

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2023Troy11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (286.0 yds/g · 286 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (397.0 yds/g allowed · 397 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-29.0 /g · -29 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:23 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#54 (of 133 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 133 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#101 (of 133 teams · 454.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.225 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.935 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.358 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 14 Sun Belt teams in 20230 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#66 (Returning passing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range #1–#128. 2 of 14 in the top 10.)#56 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range #8–#103. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)#66 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range #15–#131. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#95 (Team talent: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range #81–#130. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2023Coastal Carolina8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (345.0 yds/g · 345 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (417.0 yds/g allowed · 417 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27.0 pts/g allowed · 27 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-14.0 /g · -14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:50 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#39 (of 133 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 133 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 133 teams · 515.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.060 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.096 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.110 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.702 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Georgia State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (365.0 yds/g · 365 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (582.0 yds/g allowed · 582 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56.0 pts/g allowed · 56 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-42.0 /g · -42 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 0 taken, 0 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35:21 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 133 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 133 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 133 teams · 499.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.195 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.774 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (69% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.660 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.351 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023South Alabama7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Oklahoma State)— (395.0 yds/g · 395 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33.0 pts/g · 33 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (208.0 yds/g allowed · 208 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g allowed · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+26.0 /g · +26 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:40 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#8 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 133 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#81 (of 133 teams · 545.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.314 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.027 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.960 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.938 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023App State9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (494.0 yds/g · 494 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (527.0 yds/g allowed · 527 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40.0 pts/g allowed · 40 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-6.0 /g · -6 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:39 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#114 (of 133 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 133 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 133 teams · 517.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.304 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.409 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.498 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.145 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Arkansas State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (208.0 yds/g · 208 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (642.0 yds/g allowed · 642 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (73.0 pts/g allowed · 73 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-73.0 /g · -73 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23:04 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#114 (of 133 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 133 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 133 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 133 teams · 487.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.098 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.561 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (61% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.724 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.258 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Georgia Southern6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (455.0 yds/g · 455 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (451.0 yds/g allowed · 451 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-6 in these games · 0 taken, 6 given · -6.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:23 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#122 (of 133 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 133 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 133 teams · 416.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.009 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.309 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (57% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.416 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.913 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Louisiana6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (349.0 yds/g · 349 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (347.0 yds/g allowed · 347 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-11.0 /g · -11 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:25 /g · 0h 24m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#26 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 133 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 133 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 133 teams · 475.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.247 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.300 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.586 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.892 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Marshall6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (399.5 yds/g · 799 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.5 pts/g · 65 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (372.0 yds/g allowed · 744 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.5 pts/g allowed · 65 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0.0 /g · +0 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 4 taken, 5 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:45 /g · 1h 06m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#66 (of 133 teams · 60% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 133 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 133 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 133 teams · 478.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.081 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.066 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.379 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.429 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Southern Miss3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (252.0 yds/g · 504 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16.5 pts/g · 33 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (468.0 yds/g allowed · 936 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53.5 pts/g allowed · 107 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-37.0 /g · -74 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:31 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#65 (of 133 teams · 60% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 133 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 133 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 133 teams · 425.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.104 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.323 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.306 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.805 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023James Madison11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (395.0 yds/g · 395 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.0 pts/g · 36 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (395.0 yds/g allowed · 395 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1.0 /g · +1 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:52 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#96 (of 133 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 133 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 133 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 196.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.376 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.430 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.234 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.875 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Old Dominion6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (297.5 yds/g · 595 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.5 pts/g · 41 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (388.5 yds/g allowed · 777 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.5 pts/g allowed · 63 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-11.0 /g · -22 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:45 /g · 0h 52m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#128 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 133 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 133 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 (of 133 teams · 343.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.050 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.420 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Texas State8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (441.0 yds/g · 441 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (524.0 yds/g allowed · 524 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+11.0 /g · +11 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:12 /g · 0h 26m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#124 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 133 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 133 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 133 teams · 484.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.433 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.234 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.841 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.853 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023UL Monroe2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (240.0 yds/g · 480 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 6 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (527.5 yds/g allowed · 1,055 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.0 pts/g allowed · 82 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-38.0 /g · -76 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:48 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#125 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 133 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#131 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 5% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 336.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.069 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.442 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.964 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.384 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Sun Belt, 20232023 TroySun Belt medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #66
Returning passing. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Georgia State #1 of 133; 2023 South Alabama #8 of 133; 2023 Louisiana #26 of 133; 2023 Coastal Carolina #39 of 133; 2023 Southern Miss #65 of 133; 2023 Marshall #66 of 133; 2023 James Madison #96 of 133; 2023 App State #114 of 133; 2023 Arkansas State #114 of 133; 2023 Georgia Southern #122 of 133; 2023 Texas State #124 of 133; 2023 UL Monroe #125 of 133; 2023 Old Dominion #128 of 133. Marked: 2023 Troy, ranked 54 of 133. Sun Belt median rank 66.
Returning receivingmedian #56
Returning receiving. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Coastal Carolina #8 of 133; 2023 App State #14 of 133; 2023 South Alabama #15 of 133; 2023 Georgia Southern #23 of 133; 2023 Southern Miss #37 of 133; 2023 Georgia State #39 of 133; 2023 Texas State #56 of 133; 2023 Old Dominion #67 of 133; 2023 Marshall #75 of 133; 2023 Louisiana #89 of 133; 2023 UL Monroe #94 of 133; 2023 Arkansas State #102 of 133; 2023 James Madison #103 of 133. Marked: 2023 Troy, ranked 59 of 133. Sun Belt median rank 56.
Returning rushingmedian #66
Returning rushing. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Texas State #15 of 133; 2023 Coastal Carolina #23 of 133; 2023 South Alabama #27 of 133; 2023 Southern Miss #39 of 133; 2023 Louisiana #49 of 133; 2023 Georgia Southern #62 of 133; 2023 Georgia State #84 of 133; 2023 App State #91 of 133; 2023 James Madison #94 of 133; 2023 Marshall #103 of 133; 2023 Arkansas State #106 of 133; 2023 Old Dominion #120 of 133; 2023 UL Monroe #131 of 133. Marked: 2023 Troy, ranked 66 of 133. Sun Belt median rank 66.
Team talentmedian #95
Team talent. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: 2023 South Alabama #81 of 133; 2023 App State #84 of 133; 2023 Coastal Carolina #85 of 133; 2023 Georgia State #87 of 133; 2023 Arkansas State #92 of 133; 2023 Texas State #94 of 133; 2023 Marshall #95 of 133; 2023 Louisiana #96 of 133; 2023 Southern Miss #106 of 133; 2023 Georgia Southern #107 of 133; 2023 Old Dominion #121 of 133; 2023 UL Monroe #124 of 133; 2023 James Madison #130 of 133. Marked: 2023 Troy, ranked 101 of 133. Sun Belt median rank 95.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 Troy, which has no value for this metric.