| 2018 | UL Monroe6–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (377.5 yds/g · 755 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (15.5 pts/g · 31 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (678.0 yds/g allowed · 1,356 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (59.0 pts/g allowed · 118 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-43.5 /g · -87 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:25 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #51 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 326.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.114 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.627 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (67% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.383 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.256 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 2 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #19 (Total offense: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#59. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #15 (Scoring offense: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#58. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #16 (Total defense: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#65. 6 of 25 in the top 10.) | #14 (Scoring defense: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#61. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #12 (Point margin: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#36. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #22 (Turnover margin: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #2–#65. 3 of 25 in the top 10.) | #27 (Possession: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#65. 2 of 25 in the top 10.) | #52 (Returning passing: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#123. 1 of 25 in the top 10.) | #77 (Returning receiving: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #19–#116. 0 of 25 in the top 10.) | #60 (Returning rushing: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#127. 2 of 25 in the top 10.) | #18 (Team talent: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#81. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #20 (Offensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#56. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #16 (Defensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#67. 5 of 25 in the top 10.) | #17 (Offensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#60. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #17 (Defensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#56. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #39 (Offensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #4–#74. 2 of 25 in the top 10.) | #36 (Defensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range #1–#72. 3 of 25 in the top 10.) |
| 2018 | Alabama14–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia · postseason: #4 Oklahoma) | 5 (5 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia, #11 LSU, #18 Mississippi State, #19 Texas A&M, #23 Missouri · postseason: #4 Oklahoma) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 520.7 yds/g · 4,686 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 47.2 pts/g · 425 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 270.1 yds/g allowed · 2,431 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 14.1 pts/g allowed · 127 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +33.1 /g · +298 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +8 in these games · 17 taken, 9 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 31:03 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 978.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.375 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.056 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 1.327 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 1.342 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Clemson15–0 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #1 Alabama, #3 Notre Dame) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #19 Texas A&M, #20 Syracuse · postseason: #1 Alabama, #3 Notre Dame) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 534.2 yds/g · 5,342 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 46.2 pts/g · 462 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 310.1 yds/g allowed · 3,101 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 15.4 pts/g allowed · 154 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +30.8 /g · +308 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 14 taken, 13 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 29:04 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 893.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.362 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.012 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 1.354 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 1.282 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Georgia11–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Florida) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Florida, #14 Kentucky, #23 Missouri) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 453.0 yds/g · 4,077 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 321 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 312.4 yds/g allowed · 2,812 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 19.1 pts/g allowed · 172 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +16.6 /g · +149 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 32:17 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 964.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.300 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 0.087 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 1.206 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.080 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Michigan10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Penn State, #22 Northwestern) | #21 (of 74 teams · 424.2 yds/g · 4,242 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34.8 pts/g · 348 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 262.1 yds/g allowed · 2,621 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 18.8 pts/g allowed · 188 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +16.0 /g · +160 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35:43 /g · 5h 57m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #92 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 862.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 74 teams · 0.217 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.019 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 1.171 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.454 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Notre Dame12–1 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Michigan) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Michigan, #20 Syracuse, #22 Northwestern) | #11 (of 74 teams · 447.5 yds/g · 4,475 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 33.7 pts/g · 337 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 328.5 yds/g allowed · 3,285 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 16.9 pts/g allowed · 169 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +16.8 /g · +168 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 29:16 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 847.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.246 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.048 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 1.339 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 1.171 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | West Virginia8–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Texas) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 509.5 yds/g · 5,095 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 41.3 pts/g · 413 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 414.0 yds/g allowed · 4,140 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 27.5 pts/g allowed · 275 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +13.8 /g · +138 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 20 taken, 15 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 28:42 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 646.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.316 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 0.192 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.383 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 1.266 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Ohio State13–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #7 Michigan · postseason: #9 Washington) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #7 Michigan, #12 Penn State, #22 Northwestern · postseason: #9 Washington) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 539.9 yds/g · 5,939 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 42.8 pts/g · 471 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 411.9 yds/g allowed · 4,531 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 304 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +15.2 /g · +167 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 20 taken, 15 given · +0.45 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 30:45 /g · 5h 38m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 984.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.282 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 0.146 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 1.229 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.426 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Mississippi State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Texas A&M) | #56 (of 74 teams · 341.2 yds/g · 3,071 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 20.6 pts/g · 185 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 268.9 yds/g allowed · 2,420 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 13.9 pts/g allowed · 125 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · +6.7 /g · +60 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 30:55 /g · 4h 07m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 730.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 74 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.056 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.131 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.099 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Oklahoma12–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Texas, #16 West Virginia, #24 Iowa State) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 600.7 yds/g · 6,007 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 51.3 pts/g · 513 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 468.9 yds/g allowed · 4,689 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 35.9 pts/g allowed · 359 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +15.4 /g · +154 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 7 taken, 10 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 30:24 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 843.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.516 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.322 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 54% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.458 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 1.330 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Washington10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Washington State, #17 Utah, #17 Utah) | #35 (of 74 teams · 396.3 yds/g · 3,963 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 25.6 pts/g · 256 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 327.9 yds/g allowed · 3,279 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 18.8 pts/g allowed · 188 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · +6.8 /g · +68 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 15 taken, 14 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 31:41 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 772.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 74 teams · 0.205 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 1.234 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.135 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Washington State11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #17 Utah · postseason: #24 Iowa State) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 448.8 yds/g · 4,039 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 36.6 pts/g · 329 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 381.0 yds/g allowed · 3,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 26.0 pts/g allowed · 234 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · +10.6 /g · +95 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 32:03 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 554.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.286 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 1.263 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 1.340 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Kentucky10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Florida) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #10 Florida, #18 Mississippi State, #23 Missouri · postseason: #12 Penn State) | #55 (of 74 teams · 344.9 yds/g · 3,104 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 22.4 pts/g · 202 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 330.9 yds/g allowed · 2,978 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 15.8 pts/g allowed · 142 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · +6.7 /g · +60 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 15 taken, 14 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 30:41 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 670.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 74 teams · 0.115 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 0.125 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 1.178 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 1.300 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Syracuse10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #16 West Virginia) | #15 (of 74 teams · 440.2 yds/g · 3,962 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 321 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 424.2 yds/g allowed · 3,818 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 28.9 pts/g allowed · 260 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · +6.8 /g · +61 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +9 in these games · 22 taken, 13 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 30:56 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 570.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 74 teams · 0.144 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 0.123 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 1.215 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 1.215 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | LSU10–3 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia · postseason: #8 UCF) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia, #18 Mississippi State · postseason: #8 UCF) | #40 (of 74 teams · 375.1 yds/g · 3,376 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 30.0 pts/g · 270 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 364.9 yds/g allowed · 3,284 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 24.4 pts/g allowed · 220 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · +5.6 /g · +50 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +9 in these games · 18 taken, 9 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 31:52 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #103 (of 130 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 10% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 889.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 74 teams · 0.101 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 1.249 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 1.190 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Penn State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #32 (of 74 teams · 401.2 yds/g · 4,012 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 30.7 pts/g · 307 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 358.1 yds/g allowed · 3,581 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +11.5 /g · +115 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 19 taken, 17 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:17 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 834.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 74 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 0.063 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 1.198 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Texas10–4 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #4 Oklahoma · postseason: #5 Georgia) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #4 Oklahoma, #24 Iowa State · postseason: #5 Georgia) | #30 (of 74 teams · 407.4 yds/g · 4,481 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 352 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 396.6 yds/g allowed · 4,362 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 281 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · +6.5 /g · +71 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 14 taken, 8 given · +0.55 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 31:58 /g · 5h 52m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 861.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 74 teams · 0.221 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 0.160 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 1.179 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 1.281 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Fresno State12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Boise State) | — (359.5 yds/g · 719 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26.0 pts/g · 52 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (288.5 yds/g allowed · 577 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.5 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+8.5 /g · +17 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 5 taken, 4 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:38 /g · 1h 03m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #54 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 459.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.126 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.038 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.238 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.215 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | UCF12–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (568.0 yds/g · 568 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45.0 pts/g · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (272.0 yds/g allowed · 272 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g allowed · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+31.0 /g · +31 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:31 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #45 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 568.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.403 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.031 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.760 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.156 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Florida10–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #7 Michigan) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #11 LSU, #18 Mississippi State · postseason: #7 Michigan) | #26 (of 74 teams · 414.8 yds/g · 3,733 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 27.8 pts/g · 250 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 367.2 yds/g allowed · 3,305 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 24.3 pts/g allowed · 219 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · +3.4 /g · +31 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · +4 in these games · 16 taken, 12 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 31:08 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 130 teams · 831.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 74 teams · 0.212 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 0.167 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 1.179 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Utah9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #27 (of 74 teams · 413.2 yds/g · 3,719 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 30.8 pts/g · 277 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 350.7 yds/g allowed · 3,156 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 20.9 pts/g allowed · 188 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · +9.9 /g · +89 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 30:41 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 594.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 74 teams · 0.206 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 1.165 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.396 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Northwestern9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #17 Utah) | #59 (of 74 teams · 339.1 yds/g · 3,730 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 22.7 pts/g · 250 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 373.2 yds/g allowed · 4,105 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 20.1 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · +2.6 /g · +29 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 17 taken, 12 given · +0.45 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 30:22 /g · 5h 34m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 608.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 74 teams · 0.083 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 0.108 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 39% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 1.170 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Iowa State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 West Virginia) | #47 (of 74 teams · 363.8 yds/g · 3,638 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 26.9 pts/g · 269 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 367.5 yds/g allowed · 3,675 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 23.3 pts/g allowed · 233 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · +3.6 /g · +36 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 28:00 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 575.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 74 teams · 0.209 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 0.123 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 1.343 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 1.230 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Boise State10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Fresno State) | — (414.0 yds/g · 414 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (424.0 yds/g allowed · 424 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44.0 pts/g allowed · 44 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-23.0 /g · -23 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:39 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #56 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 543.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.171 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.311 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.347 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Texas A&M9–4 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 LSU, #14 Kentucky) | #16 (of 74 teams · 428.4 yds/g · 3,856 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 29.8 pts/g · 268 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 362.2 yds/g allowed · 3,260 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 31.0 pts/g allowed · 279 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · -1.2 /g · -11 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -9 in these games · 5 taken, 14 given · -1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35:20 /g · 5h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 805.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #42 (of 74 teams · 0.135 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 0.208 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.458 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Missouri8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2018's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Florida) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Florida) | #19 (of 74 teams · 424.6 yds/g · 3,821 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 31.9 pts/g · 287 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 401.4 yds/g allowed · 3,613 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 233 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · +6.0 /g · +54 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 10 taken, 13 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 30:29 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 595.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 74 teams · 0.190 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 0.126 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.088 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.388 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |