THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

UL MonroeWarhawks

Season
‹
›Current

Sun Belt

Peers are the 64 teams in 2019’s 5 power conferences: ACC, Big 12, Big Ten, Pac-12, SEC. Each figure is a team’s national rank.

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. UL Monroe played 2 such games.

Power 5, 2019

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2019UL Monroe5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (422.0 yds/g · 844 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.0 pts/g · 64 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (607.5 yds/g allowed · 1,215 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58.5 pts/g allowed · 117 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-26.5 /g · -53 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 5 taken, 4 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:44 /g · 1h 03m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 130 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 130 teams · 346.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.081 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.385 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.120 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.305 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 64 Power 5 teams in 20190 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#34 (Total offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#72. 9 of 64 in the top 10.)#34 (Scoring offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#72. 10 of 64 in the top 10.)#33 (Total defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#71. 10 of 64 in the top 10.)#33 (Scoring defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#69. 10 of 64 in the top 10.)#33 (Point margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#71. 10 of 64 in the top 10.)#32 (Turnover margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#71. 10 of 64 in the top 10.)#35 (Possession: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#71. 8 of 64 in the top 10.)#70 (Returning passing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#129. 5 of 64 in the top 10.)#55 (Returning receiving: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#127. 7 of 64 in the top 10.)#65 (Returning rushing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#130. 6 of 64 in the top 10.)#33 (Team talent: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#74. 10 of 64 in the top 10.)#34 (Offensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#73. 10 of 64 in the top 10.)#33 (Defensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.)#34 (Offensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#73. 9 of 64 in the top 10.)#33 (Defensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#69. 10 of 64 in the top 10.)#33 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #1–#72. 9 of 64 in the top 10.)#37 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range #2–#71. 7 of 64 in the top 10.)
2019Clemson14–12 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #2 Ohio State)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #24 Virginia · postseason: #2 Ohio State)#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 533.3 yds/g · 5,333 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 43.2 pts/g · 432 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 232.2 yds/g allowed · 2,322 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 9.7 pts/g allowed · 97 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +33.5 /g · +335 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +10 in these games · 22 taken, 12 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 73 teams · 32:27 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 863.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.347 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · -0.072 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 31% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · 1.333 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.143 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Minnesota11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Penn State)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #10 Penn State · postseason: #12 Auburn)#15 (of 73 teams · 450.2 yds/g · 4,052 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34.6 pts/g · 311 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 315.9 yds/g allowed · 2,843 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 20.1 pts/g allowed · 181 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +14.4 /g · +130 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 73 teams · +4 in these games · 12 taken, 8 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:35 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 130 teams · 621.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.319 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.065 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · 1.305 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 1.243 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Ohio State13–15 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Wisconsin, #8 Wisconsin, #10 Penn State)5 (5 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Wisconsin, #8 Wisconsin, #10 Penn State, #14 Michigan, #21 Cincinnati)#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 537.0 yds/g · 4,833 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 48.4 pts/g · 436 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 239.6 yds/g allowed · 2,156 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 12.9 pts/g allowed · 116 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +35.6 /g · +320 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 32:26 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 973.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.394 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · -0.045 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 73 teams · 1.376 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · 1.236 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Utah11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#11 (of 73 teams · 458.3 yds/g · 4,125 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36.8 pts/g · 331 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 242.3 yds/g allowed · 2,181 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 11.8 pts/g allowed · 106 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +25.0 /g · +225 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 73 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35:04 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 130 teams · 620.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.346 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · -0.035 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · 1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · 1.244 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Alabama11–25 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #14 Michigan)#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 500.2 yds/g · 4,502 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 44.7 pts/g · 402 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 73 teams · 350.6 yds/g allowed · 3,155 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 73 teams · 22.9 pts/g allowed · 206 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +21.8 /g · +196 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 16 taken, 8 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 31:19 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 985.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.356 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 73 teams · 0.069 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 1.341 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Georgia12–25 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Florida · postseason: #7 Baylor)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #9 Florida, #12 Auburn, #15 Notre Dame · postseason: #7 Baylor)#35 (of 73 teams · 383.0 yds/g · 3,830 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · 27.7 pts/g · 277 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 258.1 yds/g allowed · 2,581 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 10.8 pts/g allowed · 108 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +16.9 /g · +169 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 10 taken, 9 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:13 /g · 5h 32m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 960.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#37 (of 73 teams · 0.157 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.018 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.121 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Florida11–21 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #12 Auburn · postseason: #24 Virginia)#26 (of 73 teams · 408.3 yds/g · 4,083 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · 31.3 pts/g · 313 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 314.6 yds/g allowed · 3,146 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 17.3 pts/g allowed · 173 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +14.0 /g · +140 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 18 taken, 17 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · 29:54 /g · 4h 59m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 130 teams · 835.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#18 (of 73 teams · 0.218 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.068 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.394 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · 1.243 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019LSU15–04 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia, #9 Florida · postseason: #3 Clemson, #4 Oklahoma)4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia, #9 Florida, #12 Auburn, #13 Alabama · postseason: #3 Clemson, #4 Oklahoma)#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 560.2 yds/g · 5,042 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 46.9 pts/g · 422 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · 401.8 yds/g allowed · 3,616 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +20.0 /g · +180 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 73 teams · +4 in these games · 13 taken, 9 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · 28:12 /g · 4h 14m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 906.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.426 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 0.146 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 54% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · 1.345 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.418 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Oklahoma12–22 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Baylor, #7 Baylor)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Baylor, #7 Baylor, #25 Oklahoma State)#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 535.1 yds/g · 5,351 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 41.3 pts/g · 413 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · 328.6 yds/g allowed · 3,286 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · 25.1 pts/g allowed · 251 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +16.2 /g · +162 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · -6 in these games · 8 taken, 14 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 30:46 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#120 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 869.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.396 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · 0.139 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 54% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · 1.300 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · 1.305 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019USC8–55 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Utah)#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 465.0 yds/g · 4,650 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34.0 pts/g · 340 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 409.0 yds/g allowed · 4,090 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 73 teams · 28.0 pts/g allowed · 280 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · +6.0 /g · +60 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 13 taken, 16 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 28:43 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 915.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.308 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · 0.200 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 73 teams · 1.284 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 1.220 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Iowa10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #18 Minnesota · postseason: #22 USC)#59 (of 73 teams · 332.8 yds/g · 3,328 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 20.0 pts/g · 200 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 318.9 yds/g allowed · 3,189 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 14.1 pts/g allowed · 141 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 73 teams · +5.9 /g · +59 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 16 taken, 11 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · 31:06 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 130 teams · 637.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#60 (of 73 teams · 0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.069 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · 1.227 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.102 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Michigan9–42 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Notre Dame, #16 Iowa)#27 (of 73 teams · 403.2 yds/g · 4,032 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33.2 pts/g · 332 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 297.1 yds/g allowed · 2,971 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +14.0 /g · +140 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 15 taken, 13 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · 28:44 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 130 teams · 853.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#15 (of 73 teams · 0.224 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.049 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 1.277 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 1.195 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019North Carolina7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 462.2 yds/g · 4,622 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 288 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · 396.9 yds/g allowed · 3,969 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · 25.4 pts/g allowed · 254 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · +3.4 /g · +34 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 16 taken, 8 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 73 teams · 30:30 /g · 5h 05m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#109 (of 130 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 130 teams · 697.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#20 (of 73 teams · 0.216 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 0.140 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.390 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · 1.268 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Oregon12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #8 Wisconsin)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #11 Utah, #22 USC · postseason: #8 Wisconsin)#23 (of 73 teams · 424.4 yds/g · 4,244 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 31.8 pts/g · 318 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 354.2 yds/g allowed · 3,542 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 18.0 pts/g allowed · 180 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · +13.8 /g · +138 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · 28:47 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 130 teams · 817.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#11 (of 73 teams · 0.255 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 0.072 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 1.273 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.127 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Tennessee8–52 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#46 (of 73 teams · 361.8 yds/g · 2,894 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 20.0 pts/g · 160 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · 361.3 yds/g allowed · 2,890 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 23.3 pts/g allowed · 186 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 73 teams · -3.3 /g · -26 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 8 taken, 13 given · -0.63 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · 28:23 /g · 3h 47m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 130 teams · 830.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#41 (of 73 teams · 0.150 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 73 teams · 0.155 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.451 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.150 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Texas8–53 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #25 Oklahoma State · postseason: #11 Utah)#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 465.5 yds/g · 4,655 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 73 teams · 32.7 pts/g · 327 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 467.6 yds/g allowed · 4,676 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 32.0 pts/g allowed · 320 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · +0.7 /g · +7 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 73 teams · +4 in these games · 16 taken, 12 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 31:00 /g · 5h 10m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 877.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.275 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 0.226 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 1.302 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · 1.314 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Baylor11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Oklahoma State)#22 (of 73 teams · 427.7 yds/g · 3,849 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · 32.7 pts/g · 294 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · 380.7 yds/g allowed · 3,426 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 177 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · +13.0 /g · +117 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +11 in these games · 24 taken, 13 given · +1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · 28:50 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 130 teams · 668.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#22 (of 73 teams · 0.210 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 0.080 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · 1.232 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.152 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Indiana8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#21 (of 73 teams · 429.3 yds/g · 3,864 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · 29.7 pts/g · 267 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 73 teams · 394.1 yds/g allowed · 3,547 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · 29.7 pts/g allowed · 267 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 73 teams · +0.0 /g · +0 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34:37 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 130 teams · 603.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#26 (of 73 teams · 0.178 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · 0.221 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 73 teams · 1.243 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · 1.362 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Kentucky8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#43 (of 73 teams · 370.7 yds/g · 3,336 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 73 teams · 21.1 pts/g · 190 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 324.7 yds/g allowed · 2,922 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 173 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · +1.9 /g · +17 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 11 taken, 13 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · 32:09 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 130 teams · 672.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#46 (of 73 teams · 0.141 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 0.133 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 1.306 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 73 teams · 1.283 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Penn State11–21 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #14 Michigan, #16 Iowa · postseason: #17 Memphis)#39 (of 73 teams · 379.7 yds/g · 3,797 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 288 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 338.8 yds/g allowed · 3,388 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 14.9 pts/g allowed · 149 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 73 teams · +13.9 /g · +139 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · +6 in these games · 17 taken, 11 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 73 teams · 28:30 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#113 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 13% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 857.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#25 (of 73 teams · 0.190 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · 0.088 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 73 teams · 1.316 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 1.321 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Pittsburgh8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#52 (of 73 teams · 347.3 yds/g · 3,126 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 73 teams · 18.8 pts/g · 169 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 313.9 yds/g allowed · 2,825 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 73 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 204 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · -3.9 /g · -35 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · -7 in these games · 11 taken, 18 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 73 teams · 30:17 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 130 teams · 638.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#62 (of 73 teams · 0.052 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.045 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 73 teams · 1.245 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · 1.306 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Wisconsin10–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Michigan, #16 Iowa, #18 Minnesota)#25 (of 73 teams · 417.3 yds/g · 3,756 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 271 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 331.7 yds/g allowed · 2,985 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 73 teams · 19.4 pts/g allowed · 175 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · +10.7 /g · +96 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 15 taken, 15 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35:21 /g · 5h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#91 (of 130 teams · 26% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 130 teams · 675.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#12 (of 73 teams · 0.249 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 0.086 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 73 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 1.188 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.488 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Florida State6–74 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#41 (of 73 teams · 376.2 yds/g · 3,386 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · 24.9 pts/g · 224 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · 426.9 yds/g allowed · 3,842 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 27.8 pts/g allowed · 250 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · -2.9 /g · -26 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 10 taken, 8 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 26:51 /g · 4h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#100 (of 130 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 878.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#35 (of 73 teams · 0.162 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · 0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.380 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 73 teams · 1.208 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Miami6–71 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 Virginia)#48 (of 73 teams · 360.3 yds/g · 3,243 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 73 teams · 25.6 pts/g · 230 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 334.3 yds/g allowed · 3,009 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 73 teams · 23.0 pts/g allowed · 207 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · +2.6 /g · +23 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · 30:10 /g · 4h 31m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#78 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#101 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 130 teams · 815.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#43 (of 73 teams · 0.144 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 0.096 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.448 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.431 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Missouri6–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#57 (of 73 teams · 334.4 yds/g · 3,010 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 20.1 pts/g · 181 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 338.9 yds/g allowed · 3,050 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 20.7 pts/g allowed · 186 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 73 teams · -0.6 /g · -5 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · 29:56 /g · 4h 29m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#112 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 130 teams · 642.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#54 (of 73 teams · 0.076 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.061 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.167 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 1.365 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Nebraska5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#24 (of 73 teams · 418.9 yds/g · 4,189 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 25.7 pts/g · 257 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 400.2 yds/g allowed · 4,002 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · 30.4 pts/g allowed · 304 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · -4.7 /g · -47 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 14 taken, 16 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 29:54 /g · 4h 59m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 130 teams · 729.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#45 (of 73 teams · 0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · 0.201 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · 1.273 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 73 teams · 1.249 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Oregon State5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#30 (of 73 teams · 396.1 yds/g · 3,961 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 301 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · 454.5 yds/g allowed · 4,545 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 35.2 pts/g allowed · 352 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · -5.1 /g · -51 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 12 taken, 5 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · 28:39 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 130 teams · 595.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#17 (of 73 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · 0.239 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 1.290 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 1.367 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Stanford4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#45 (of 73 teams · 369.0 yds/g · 4,059 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 73 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 233 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · 419.8 yds/g allowed · 4,618 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 28.4 pts/g allowed · 313 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · -7.3 /g · -80 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 11 taken, 12 given · -0.09 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 32:09 /g · 5h 54m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 130 teams · 787.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#29 (of 73 teams · 0.174 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · 0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · 1.256 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019TCU5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#29 (of 73 teams · 398.4 yds/g · 3,984 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 73 teams · 28.7 pts/g · 287 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 73 teams · 342.2 yds/g allowed · 3,422 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 269 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · +1.8 /g · +18 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 17 taken, 14 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:19 /g · 5h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#87 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 130 teams · 691.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#40 (of 73 teams · 0.152 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 73 teams · 1.192 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 1.378 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Virginia9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#38 (of 73 teams · 381.0 yds/g · 3,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 353.7 yds/g allowed · 3,183 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 24.6 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 73 teams · +5.3 /g · +48 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 13 taken, 13 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:28 /g · 5h 01m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 130 teams · 580.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#38 (of 73 teams · 0.156 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · 0.179 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 1.219 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · 1.356 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019West Virginia5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#60 (of 73 teams · 324.4 yds/g · 3,569 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · 20.6 pts/g · 227 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 73 teams · 405.8 yds/g allowed · 4,464 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · 30.3 pts/g allowed · 333 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · -9.6 /g · -106 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -9 in these games · 11 taken, 20 given · -0.82 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · 28:17 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#102 (of 130 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 130 teams · 639.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#59 (of 73 teams · 0.063 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 0.185 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 1.341 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.171 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Arizona State8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Oregon)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Oregon)#44 (of 73 teams · 370.5 yds/g · 3,705 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 253 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 414.1 yds/g allowed · 4,141 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 73 teams · 26.3 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · -1.0 /g · -10 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 18 taken, 10 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 28:45 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#129 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 130 teams · 686.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#32 (of 73 teams · 0.170 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 0.217 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 1.273 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 1.200 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Colorado5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#34 (of 73 teams · 386.2 yds/g · 3,862 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 207 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 435.9 yds/g allowed · 4,359 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 73 teams · 32.1 pts/g allowed · 321 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · -11.4 /g · -114 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 10 taken, 13 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 31:25 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 130 teams · 614.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#30 (of 73 teams · 0.173 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 0.275 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · 1.191 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · 1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Iowa State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#20 (of 73 teams · 432.7 yds/g · 4,327 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 73 teams · 30.8 pts/g · 308 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · 365.7 yds/g allowed · 3,657 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 25.8 pts/g allowed · 258 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · +5.0 /g · +50 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 10 taken, 11 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · 30:52 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#77 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 130 teams · 597.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#16 (of 73 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 73 teams · 0.185 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 1.333 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 73 teams · 1.207 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Kansas State8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Oklahoma)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Oklahoma)#56 (of 73 teams · 340.2 yds/g · 3,402 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 26.7 pts/g · 267 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · 395.2 yds/g allowed · 3,952 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · 24.4 pts/g allowed · 244 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · +2.3 /g · +23 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 12 taken, 12 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32:44 /g · 5h 27m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 130 teams · 543.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#42 (of 73 teams · 0.145 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · 0.211 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 1.251 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 73 teams · 1.342 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Louisville8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 Virginia)#19 (of 73 teams · 434.8 yds/g · 4,348 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 31.2 pts/g · 312 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 489.5 yds/g allowed · 4,895 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 38.5 pts/g allowed · 385 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · -7.3 /g · -73 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 14 taken, 16 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 73 teams · 31:58 /g · 5h 20m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 130 teams · 645.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.263 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 0.287 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.615 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 1.393 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Michigan State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#55 (of 73 teams · 345.3 yds/g · 3,453 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · 18.5 pts/g · 185 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 73 teams · 339.8 yds/g allowed · 3,398 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · 24.8 pts/g allowed · 248 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · -6.3 /g · -63 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 15 taken, 20 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · 30:52 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 130 teams · 688.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 73 teams · 0.103 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · 1.242 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · 1.320 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Mississippi State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#42 (of 73 teams · 375.0 yds/g · 3,375 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 210 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 402.2 yds/g allowed · 3,620 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 31.9 pts/g allowed · 287 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · -8.6 /g · -77 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 14 taken, 19 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · 32:26 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#101 (of 130 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 130 teams · 732.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#24 (of 73 teams · 0.196 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · 0.214 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 1.311 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 1.402 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Ole Miss4–81 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#13 (of 73 teams · 455.8 yds/g · 4,102 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 228 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · 452.1 yds/g allowed · 4,069 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · 30.1 pts/g allowed · 271 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · -4.8 /g · -43 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 27:52 /g · 4h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#108 (of 130 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 130 teams · 717.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#31 (of 73 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 73 teams · 0.233 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.385 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · 1.330 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Syracuse5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#40 (of 73 teams · 377.0 yds/g · 3,393 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 222 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 515.6 yds/g allowed · 4,640 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · 36.9 pts/g allowed · 332 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · -12.2 /g · -110 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 16 taken, 8 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 73 teams · 29:40 /g · 4h 27m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#92 (of 130 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 130 teams · 574.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#56 (of 73 teams · 0.074 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 73 teams · 0.278 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · 1.252 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · 1.383 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Virginia Tech8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#36 (of 73 teams · 382.2 yds/g · 3,440 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 31.3 pts/g · 282 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 383.8 yds/g allowed · 3,454 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 233 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 73 teams · +5.4 /g · +49 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 15 taken, 18 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 73 teams · 32:06 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#68 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 130 teams · 696.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#47 (of 73 teams · 0.139 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · 0.125 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · 1.294 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.449 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Wake Forest8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#17 (of 73 teams · 442.4 yds/g · 3,982 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 265 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · 424.1 yds/g allowed · 3,817 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 32.0 pts/g allowed · 288 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · -2.6 /g · -23 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 19 taken, 14 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 30:50 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 130 teams · 563.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#39 (of 73 teams · 0.154 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 73 teams · 1.317 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · 1.327 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Arizona4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#28 (of 73 teams · 402.2 yds/g · 4,022 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 22.0 pts/g · 220 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 462.0 yds/g allowed · 4,620 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · 34.3 pts/g allowed · 343 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · -12.3 /g · -123 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -9 in these games · 7 taken, 16 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 27:19 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 130 teams · 570.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#33 (of 73 teams · 0.169 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 0.257 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 73 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 1.177 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Auburn9–44 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Oregon)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Oregon, #13 Alabama)#32 (of 73 teams · 388.6 yds/g · 3,497 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 73 teams · 30.8 pts/g · 277 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · 358.8 yds/g allowed · 3,229 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 22.3 pts/g allowed · 201 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · +8.4 /g · +76 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · 28:48 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 130 teams · 843.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#36 (of 73 teams · 0.161 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · 0.071 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · 1.250 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 1.281 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Oklahoma State8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#14 (of 73 teams · 451.5 yds/g · 4,515 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 30.5 pts/g · 305 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 430.3 yds/g allowed · 4,303 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 28.9 pts/g allowed · 289 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · +1.6 /g · +16 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 15 taken, 16 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 29:32 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 130 teams · 644.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#23 (of 73 teams · 0.206 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · 0.197 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 73 teams · 1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Purdue4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#37 (of 73 teams · 381.7 yds/g · 4,199 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 73 teams · 25.4 pts/g · 279 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 73 teams · 440.1 yds/g allowed · 4,841 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · 30.3 pts/g allowed · 333 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · -4.9 /g · -54 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 14 taken, 18 given · -0.36 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 27:15 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#105 (of 130 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#129 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 14% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 130 teams · 607.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#49 (of 73 teams · 0.117 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 0.181 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 1.286 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · 1.264 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Texas A&M8–51 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #25 Oklahoma State)#50 (of 73 teams · 352.2 yds/g · 3,170 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · 23.6 pts/g · 212 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 382.4 yds/g allowed · 3,442 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 248 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · -4.0 /g · -36 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 8 taken, 13 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 32:16 /g · 4h 50m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 130 teams · 848.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#44 (of 73 teams · 0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 73 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.165 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · 1.351 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Washington8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #22 USC · postseason: #19 Boise State)#47 (of 73 teams · 360.9 yds/g · 3,248 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · 26.0 pts/g · 234 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 360.1 yds/g allowed · 3,241 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · 21.3 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · +4.7 /g · +42 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 29:21 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 130 teams · 801.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#51 (of 73 teams · 0.100 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · 0.134 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.129 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · 1.175 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Boston College6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#16 (of 73 teams · 445.2 yds/g · 4,897 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · 29.6 pts/g · 326 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 490.9 yds/g allowed · 5,400 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · 33.4 pts/g allowed · 367 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 73 teams · -3.7 /g · -41 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · +4 in these games · 15 taken, 11 given · +0.36 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · 29:09 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 130 teams · 565.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#14 (of 73 teams · 0.230 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · 0.253 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · 1.266 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.415 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019California8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#62 (of 73 teams · 312.7 yds/g · 3,127 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 19.1 pts/g · 191 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 73 teams · 402.7 yds/g allowed · 4,027 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 23.5 pts/g allowed · 235 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · -4.4 /g · -44 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 12 taken, 9 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 28:05 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 130 teams · 611.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#48 (of 73 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · 0.136 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · 1.262 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 1.188 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Illinois6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Wisconsin)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Wisconsin)#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 286.9 yds/g · 2,582 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · 24.8 pts/g · 223 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · 439.8 yds/g allowed · 3,958 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 27.2 pts/g allowed · 245 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · -2.4 /g · -22 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +10 in these games · 22 taken, 12 given · +1.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 24:14 /g · 3h 38m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#117 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 130 teams · 661.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#57 (of 73 teams · 0.066 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 0.124 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 73 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · 1.300 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 1.266 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Texas Tech4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Oklahoma State)#12 (of 73 teams · 457.6 yds/g · 4,576 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · 28.3 pts/g · 283 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 534.4 yds/g allowed · 5,344 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · 35.1 pts/g allowed · 351 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · -6.8 /g · -68 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 19 taken, 14 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 28:07 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 130 teams · 577.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#34 (of 73 teams · 0.163 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 0.287 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.441 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Georgia Tech3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 285.9 yds/g · 2,573 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 17.8 pts/g · 160 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 460.2 yds/g allowed · 4,142 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 36.4 pts/g allowed · 328 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · -18.7 /g · -168 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 12 taken, 15 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 26:58 /g · 4h 03m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#99 (of 130 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 130 teams · 629.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#52 (of 73 teams · 0.088 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 73 teams · 0.234 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 1.332 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Kansas3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#33 (of 73 teams · 388.1 yds/g · 3,881 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · 25.1 pts/g · 251 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 507.9 yds/g allowed · 5,079 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 40.4 pts/g allowed · 404 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · -15.3 /g · -153 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · -8 in these games · 7 taken, 15 given · -0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 26:39 /g · 4h 27m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#96 (of 130 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 130 teams · 528.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#21 (of 73 teams · 0.211 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.323 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.414 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · 1.196 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Maryland3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#61 (of 73 teams · 315.9 yds/g · 3,159 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 207 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 489.5 yds/g allowed · 4,895 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 39.6 pts/g allowed · 396 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · -18.9 /g · -189 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · -8 in these games · 12 taken, 20 given · -0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 24:39 /g · 4h 06m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#88 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 130 teams · 703.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#61 (of 73 teams · 0.059 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · 0.255 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.395 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 73 teams · 1.172 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019South Carolina4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Georgia)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Georgia)#58 (of 73 teams · 334.2 yds/g · 3,342 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 18.2 pts/g · 182 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · 425.0 yds/g allowed · 4,250 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 73 teams · 28.3 pts/g allowed · 283 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · -10.1 /g · -101 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 13 taken, 11 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 26:48 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 130 teams · 762.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.015 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 0.179 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 73 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.119 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 73 teams · 1.284 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019UCLA4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#18 (of 73 teams · 438.9 yds/g · 4,389 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 29.2 pts/g · 292 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 468.5 yds/g allowed · 4,685 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 37.0 pts/g allowed · 370 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 73 teams · -7.8 /g · -78 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 12 taken, 16 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 32:06 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#82 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 130 teams · 741.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#28 (of 73 teams · 0.174 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.375 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · 1.262 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.408 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Washington State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 500.1 yds/g · 4,501 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35.8 pts/g · 322 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 493.6 yds/g allowed · 4,442 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 36.6 pts/g allowed · 329 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · -0.8 /g · -7 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -13 in these games · 9 taken, 22 given · -1.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · 30:56 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 130 teams · 556.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#19 (of 73 teams · 0.217 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.308 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 1.196 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.425 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Duke5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 291.9 yds/g · 2,919 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · 21.7 pts/g · 217 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 73 teams · 395.1 yds/g allowed · 3,951 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · 31.9 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · -10.2 /g · -102 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -12 in these games · 15 taken, 27 given · -1.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 27:58 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#98 (of 130 teams · 17% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 130 teams · 633.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.029 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 73 teams · 0.152 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 32% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 73 teams · 1.274 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 1.327 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019NC State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#51 (of 73 teams · 349.7 yds/g · 3,147 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 17.3 pts/g · 156 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · 443.9 yds/g allowed · 3,995 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · 36.9 pts/g allowed · 332 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -19.6 /g · -176 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -15 in these games · 4 taken, 19 given · -1.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · 28:20 /g · 4h 15m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 130 teams · 668.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.045 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · 0.280 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 1.187 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 73 teams · 1.379 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Northwestern3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 272.3 yds/g · 2,723 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 12.1 pts/g · 121 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 338.8 yds/g allowed · 3,388 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 73 teams · 26.3 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 73 teams · -14.2 /g · -142 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -9 in these games · 10 taken, 19 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 73 teams · 29:42 /g · 4h 57m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#107 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 130 teams · 612.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.002 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 73 teams · 0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.116 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Arkansas2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#63 (of 73 teams · 292.4 yds/g · 2,339 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 17.4 pts/g · 139 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 73 teams · 471.5 yds/g allowed · 3,772 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 39.9 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -22.5 /g · -180 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 9 taken, 12 given · -0.38 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 73 teams · 27:45 /g · 3h 42m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#115 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 130 teams · 707.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.022 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.321 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 73 teams · 1.323 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · 1.315 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Vanderbilt3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 273.7 yds/g · 2,463 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 14.0 pts/g · 126 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 485.3 yds/g allowed · 4,368 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 36.6 pts/g allowed · 329 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -22.6 /g · -203 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 10 taken, 11 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 29:48 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 130 teams · 605.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.021 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · 0.256 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 33% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 1.205 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · 1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2019Rutgers2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2019. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 226.0 yds/g · 2,260 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 6.7 pts/g · 67 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · 445.7 yds/g allowed · 4,457 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 38.5 pts/g allowed · 385 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -31.8 /g · -318 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -13 in these games · 7 taken, 20 given · -1.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 73 teams · 28:39 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#58 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#58 (of 130 teams · 587.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.098 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 0.273 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 28% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.171 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 73 teams · 1.253 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Power 5, 20192019 UL MonroePower 5 medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #34
Total offense. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 LSU #1 of 73; 2019 Ohio State #2 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #3 of 73; 2019 Clemson #4 of 73; 2019 Alabama #5 of 73; 2019 Washington State #6 of 73; 2019 Texas #8 of 73; 2019 USC #9 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #10 of 73; 2019 Utah #11 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #12 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #13 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #14 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #15 of 73; 2019 Boston College #16 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #17 of 73; 2019 UCLA #18 of 73; 2019 Louisville #19 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #20 of 73; 2019 Indiana #21 of 73; 2019 Baylor #22 of 73; 2019 Oregon #23 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #24 of 73; 2019 Wisconsin #25 of 73; 2019 Florida #26 of 73; 2019 Michigan #27 of 73; 2019 Arizona #28 of 73; 2019 TCU #29 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #30 of 73; 2019 Auburn #32 of 73; 2019 Kansas #33 of 73; 2019 Colorado #34 of 73; 2019 Georgia #35 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #36 of 73; 2019 Purdue #37 of 73; 2019 Virginia #38 of 73; 2019 Penn State #39 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #40 of 73; 2019 Florida State #41 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #42 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #43 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #44 of 73; 2019 Stanford #45 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #46 of 73; 2019 Washington #47 of 73; 2019 Miami #48 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #50 of 73; 2019 NC State #51 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #52 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #55 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #56 of 73; 2019 Missouri #57 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #58 of 73; 2019 Iowa #59 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #60 of 73; 2019 Maryland #61 of 73; 2019 California #62 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #63 of 73; 2019 Duke #64 of 73; 2019 Illinois #65 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #66 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #69 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #70 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #72 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 34.
Scoring offensemedian #34
Scoring offense. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Ohio State #1 of 73; 2019 LSU #2 of 73; 2019 Alabama #3 of 73; 2019 Clemson #4 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #5 of 73; 2019 Utah #6 of 73; 2019 Washington State #7 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #8 of 73; 2019 USC #9 of 73; 2019 Michigan #10 of 73; 2019 Texas #11 of 73; 2019 Baylor #12 of 73; 2019 Oregon #14 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #15 of 73; 2019 Florida #16 of 73; 2019 Louisville #17 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #18 of 73; 2019 Auburn #19 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #21 of 73; 2019 Wisconsin #22 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #23 of 73; 2019 Virginia #24 of 73; 2019 Indiana #25 of 73; 2019 Boston College #26 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #27 of 73; 2019 UCLA #28 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #29 of 73; 2019 Penn State #29 of 73; 2019 TCU #31 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #32 of 73; 2019 Georgia #33 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #34 of 73; 2019 Washington #35 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #36 of 73; 2019 Miami #37 of 73; 2019 Purdue #38 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #39 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #40 of 73; 2019 Kansas #41 of 73; 2019 Florida State #42 of 73; 2019 Illinois #43 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #44 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #45 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #46 of 73; 2019 Arizona #48 of 73; 2019 Duke #49 of 73; 2019 Stanford #50 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #51 of 73; 2019 Colorado #52 of 73; 2019 Maryland #52 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #54 of 73; 2019 Missouri #56 of 73; 2019 Iowa #57 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #57 of 73; 2019 California #59 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #60 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #61 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #62 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #63 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #64 of 73; 2019 NC State #65 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #68 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #70 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #72 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 34.
Total defensemedian #33
Total defense. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Clemson #1 of 73; 2019 Ohio State #2 of 73; 2019 Utah #3 of 73; 2019 Georgia #4 of 73; 2019 Michigan #5 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #6 of 73; 2019 Florida #7 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #8 of 73; 2019 Iowa #9 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #10 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #12 of 73; 2019 Wisconsin #13 of 73; 2019 Miami #14 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #15 of 73; 2019 Penn State #15 of 73; 2019 Missouri #17 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #18 of 73; 2019 TCU #19 of 73; 2019 Alabama #20 of 73; 2019 Virginia #21 of 73; 2019 Oregon #22 of 73; 2019 Auburn #23 of 73; 2019 Washington #24 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #25 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #26 of 73; 2019 Baylor #27 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #28 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #29 of 73; 2019 Indiana #30 of 73; 2019 Duke #31 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #32 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #33 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #34 of 73; 2019 LSU #35 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #36 of 73; 2019 California #37 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #38 of 73; 2019 USC #39 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #40 of 73; 2019 Stanford #41 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #42 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #43 of 73; 2019 Florida State #44 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #46 of 73; 2019 Colorado #48 of 73; 2019 Illinois #49 of 73; 2019 Purdue #50 of 73; 2019 NC State #52 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #53 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #54 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #55 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #56 of 73; 2019 Arizona #57 of 73; 2019 Texas #58 of 73; 2019 UCLA #59 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #60 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #63 of 73; 2019 Louisville #64 of 73; 2019 Maryland #64 of 73; 2019 Boston College #66 of 73; 2019 Washington State #67 of 73; 2019 Kansas #68 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #69 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #71 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 33.
Scoring defensemedian #33
Scoring defense. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Clemson #1 of 73; 2019 Georgia #2 of 73; 2019 Utah #3 of 73; 2019 Ohio State #4 of 73; 2019 Iowa #5 of 73; 2019 Penn State #6 of 73; 2019 Florida #7 of 73; 2019 Oregon #8 of 73; 2019 Michigan #9 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #10 of 73; 2019 Wisconsin #11 of 73; 2019 Baylor #12 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #13 of 73; 2019 Missouri #14 of 73; 2019 Washington #16 of 73; 2019 Auburn #17 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #18 of 73; 2019 Alabama #19 of 73; 2019 Miami #20 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #21 of 73; 2019 California #22 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #23 of 73; 2019 Virginia #24 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #25 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #26 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #27 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #28 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #29 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #30 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #30 of 73; 2019 LSU #32 of 73; 2019 TCU #33 of 73; 2019 Illinois #34 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #35 of 73; 2019 Florida State #36 of 73; 2019 USC #37 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #38 of 73; 2019 Stanford #39 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #40 of 73; 2019 Indiana #41 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #42 of 73; 2019 Purdue #43 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #43 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #45 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #46 of 73; 2019 Duke #47 of 73; 2019 Texas #48 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #48 of 73; 2019 Colorado #51 of 73; 2019 Boston College #52 of 73; 2019 Arizona #53 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #55 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #56 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #57 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #58 of 73; 2019 Washington State #58 of 73; 2019 NC State #61 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #61 of 73; 2019 UCLA #63 of 73; 2019 Louisville #64 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #64 of 73; 2019 Maryland #67 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #68 of 73; 2019 Kansas #69 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 33.
Point marginmedian #33
Point margin. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Ohio State #1 of 73; 2019 Clemson #2 of 73; 2019 Utah #3 of 73; 2019 Alabama #4 of 73; 2019 LSU #5 of 73; 2019 Georgia #6 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #7 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #8 of 73; 2019 Florida #9 of 73; 2019 Michigan #9 of 73; 2019 Penn State #11 of 73; 2019 Oregon #12 of 73; 2019 Baylor #13 of 73; 2019 Wisconsin #14 of 73; 2019 Auburn #16 of 73; 2019 USC #17 of 73; 2019 Iowa #18 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #19 of 73; 2019 Virginia #20 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #21 of 73; 2019 Washington #22 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #23 of 73; 2019 Miami #24 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #25 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #26 of 73; 2019 TCU #27 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #28 of 73; 2019 Texas #29 of 73; 2019 Indiana #30 of 73; 2019 Missouri #31 of 73; 2019 Washington State #32 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #33 of 73; 2019 Illinois #34 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #35 of 73; 2019 Florida State #36 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #37 of 73; 2019 Boston College #38 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #39 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #40 of 73; 2019 California #41 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #42 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #43 of 73; 2019 Purdue #44 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #45 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #46 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #47 of 73; 2019 Stanford #48 of 73; 2019 Louisville #49 of 73; 2019 UCLA #51 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #52 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #54 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #55 of 73; 2019 Duke #56 of 73; 2019 Colorado #57 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #58 of 73; 2019 Arizona #59 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #60 of 73; 2019 Kansas #61 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #62 of 73; 2019 Maryland #63 of 73; 2019 NC State #64 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #68 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #69 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #71 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 33.
Turnover marginmedian #32
Turnover margin. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Baylor #1 of 73; 2019 Illinois #2 of 73; 2019 Clemson #3 of 73; 2019 Ohio State #3 of 73; 2019 Alabama #5 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #5 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #7 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #7 of 73; 2019 Oregon #9 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #9 of 73; 2019 Utah #11 of 73; 2019 Penn State #13 of 73; 2019 Miami #14 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #14 of 73; 2019 Iowa #16 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #16 of 73; 2019 LSU #18 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #18 of 73; 2019 Texas #20 of 73; 2019 Boston College #21 of 73; 2019 Indiana #22 of 73; 2019 California #23 of 73; 2019 TCU #23 of 73; 2019 Auburn #25 of 73; 2019 Florida State #25 of 73; 2019 Michigan #27 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #27 of 73; 2019 Missouri #29 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #29 of 73; 2019 Washington #29 of 73; 2019 Florida #32 of 73; 2019 Georgia #32 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #34 of 73; 2019 Virginia #34 of 73; 2019 Wisconsin #34 of 73; 2019 Stanford #40 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #41 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #41 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #43 of 73; 2019 Louisville #44 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #44 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #46 of 73; 2019 Colorado #47 of 73; 2019 USC #47 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #49 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #49 of 73; 2019 Purdue #52 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #53 of 73; 2019 UCLA #54 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #55 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #56 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #56 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #58 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #59 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #61 of 73; 2019 Kansas #62 of 73; 2019 Maryland #62 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #64 of 73; 2019 Arizona #65 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #65 of 73; 2019 Duke #67 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #68 of 73; 2019 Washington State #70 of 73; 2019 NC State #71 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 32.
Possessionmedian #35
Possession. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Wisconsin #1 of 73; 2019 Utah #2 of 73; 2019 Indiana #4 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #5 of 73; 2019 Virginia #6 of 73; 2019 TCU #7 of 73; 2019 Georgia #9 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #10 of 73; 2019 Clemson #11 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #12 of 73; 2019 Ohio State #13 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #14 of 73; 2019 Stanford #15 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #16 of 73; 2019 UCLA #17 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #18 of 73; 2019 Louisville #19 of 73; 2019 Colorado #21 of 73; 2019 Alabama #22 of 73; 2019 Iowa #23 of 73; 2019 Texas #24 of 73; 2019 Washington State #25 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #26 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #27 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #28 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #29 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #30 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #31 of 73; 2019 Miami #32 of 73; 2019 Missouri #33 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #34 of 73; 2019 Florida #35 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #36 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #37 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #38 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #39 of 73; 2019 Washington #40 of 73; 2019 Boston College #41 of 73; 2019 Baylor #43 of 73; 2019 Auburn #44 of 73; 2019 Oregon #45 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #46 of 73; 2019 Michigan #47 of 73; 2019 USC #48 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #49 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #50 of 73; 2019 Penn State #51 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #52 of 73; 2019 NC State #53 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #54 of 73; 2019 LSU #55 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #56 of 73; 2019 California #57 of 73; 2019 Duke #58 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #59 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #60 of 73; 2019 Arizona #62 of 73; 2019 Purdue #63 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #64 of 73; 2019 Florida State #65 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #66 of 73; 2019 Kansas #67 of 73; 2019 Maryland #70 of 73; 2019 Illinois #71 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 35.
Returning passingmedian #70
Returning passing. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 LSU #1 of 130; 2019 Michigan State #1 of 130; 2019 Minnesota #1 of 130; 2019 Nebraska #1 of 130; 2019 Stanford #1 of 130; 2019 Utah #12 of 130; 2019 Florida #16 of 130; 2019 Virginia #16 of 130; 2019 Colorado #19 of 130; 2019 Wake Forest #19 of 130; 2019 Arizona #23 of 130; 2019 Pittsburgh #23 of 130; 2019 Iowa #29 of 130; 2019 Michigan #30 of 130; 2019 Indiana #32 of 130; 2019 Oregon #35 of 130; 2019 Texas A&M #40 of 130; 2019 USC #41 of 130; 2019 Louisville #42 of 130; 2019 Kentucky #44 of 130; 2019 Texas Tech #46 of 130; 2019 Texas #47 of 130; 2019 Clemson #50 of 130; 2019 South Carolina #51 of 130; 2019 Virginia Tech #53 of 130; 2019 Boston College #55 of 130; 2019 Tennessee #56 of 130; 2019 Georgia #57 of 130; 2019 Alabama #59 of 130; 2019 Baylor #62 of 130; 2019 Rutgers #65 of 130; 2019 Kansas State #70 of 130; 2019 California #74 of 130; 2019 Oregon State #75 of 130; 2019 Iowa State #77 of 130; 2019 Miami #78 of 130; 2019 UCLA #82 of 130; 2019 TCU #87 of 130; 2019 Maryland #88 of 130; 2019 Wisconsin #91 of 130; 2019 Syracuse #92 of 130; 2019 Kansas #96 of 130; 2019 Duke #98 of 130; 2019 Georgia Tech #99 of 130; 2019 Florida State #100 of 130; 2019 Mississippi State #101 of 130; 2019 West Virginia #102 of 130; 2019 Purdue #105 of 130; 2019 Northwestern #107 of 130; 2019 Ole Miss #108 of 130; 2019 North Carolina #109 of 130; 2019 Missouri #112 of 130; 2019 Penn State #113 of 130; 2019 Arkansas #115 of 130; 2019 Illinois #117 of 130; 2019 Oklahoma #120 of 130; 2019 Washington State #121 of 130; 2019 Auburn #122 of 130; 2019 Vanderbilt #123 of 130; 2019 Ohio State #124 of 130; 2019 Oklahoma State #125 of 130; 2019 NC State #127 of 130; 2019 Washington #128 of 130; 2019 Arizona State #129 of 130. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, ranked 1 of 130. Power 5 median rank 70.
Returning receivingmedian #55
Returning receiving. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Minnesota #1 of 130; 2019 Wisconsin #2 of 130; 2019 USC #4 of 130; 2019 Tennessee #5 of 130; 2019 Utah #6 of 130; 2019 Florida #7 of 130; 2019 Washington #10 of 130; 2019 Vanderbilt #13 of 130; 2019 Michigan State #17 of 130; 2019 Mississippi State #18 of 130; 2019 Oregon State #19 of 130; 2019 Rutgers #21 of 130; 2019 Baylor #22 of 130; 2019 Clemson #23 of 130; 2019 Arkansas #25 of 130; 2019 LSU #28 of 130; 2019 Illinois #29 of 130; 2019 Florida State #31 of 130; 2019 Alabama #34 of 130; 2019 Missouri #35 of 130; 2019 Texas A&M #37 of 130; 2019 Colorado #38 of 130; 2019 UCLA #40 of 130; 2019 TCU #41 of 130; 2019 Oklahoma State #43 of 130; 2019 Indiana #44 of 130; 2019 North Carolina #47 of 130; 2019 Washington State #48 of 130; 2019 Miami #51 of 130; 2019 Virginia Tech #52 of 130; 2019 Arizona State #55 of 130; 2019 South Carolina #55 of 130; 2019 Boston College #57 of 130; 2019 Oregon #57 of 130; 2019 Syracuse #60 of 130; 2019 Maryland #62 of 130; 2019 Louisville #65 of 130; 2019 Michigan #67 of 130; 2019 Pittsburgh #70 of 130; 2019 Oklahoma #72 of 130; 2019 Purdue #74 of 130; 2019 Nebraska #76 of 130; 2019 Ohio State #80 of 130; 2019 Penn State #83 of 130; 2019 Texas #84 of 130; 2019 Virginia #84 of 130; 2019 Kentucky #89 of 130; 2019 Wake Forest #92 of 130; 2019 Kansas #95 of 130; 2019 Auburn #96 of 130; 2019 Iowa State #97 of 130; 2019 Iowa #103 of 130; 2019 Northwestern #104 of 130; 2019 NC State #106 of 130; 2019 Texas Tech #108 of 130; 2019 Kansas State #109 of 130; 2019 Georgia Tech #111 of 130; 2019 West Virginia #112 of 130; 2019 Stanford #115 of 130; 2019 Georgia #118 of 130; 2019 Arizona #119 of 130; 2019 Ole Miss #123 of 130; 2019 Duke #124 of 130; 2019 California #127 of 130. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, ranked 107 of 130. Power 5 median rank 55.
Returning rushingmedian #65
Returning rushing. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Minnesota #1 of 130; 2019 Indiana #5 of 130; 2019 Arizona #7 of 130; 2019 Iowa #8 of 130; 2019 Kansas #10 of 130; 2019 West Virginia #10 of 130; 2019 Oregon State #14 of 130; 2019 Tennessee #20 of 130; 2019 Boston College #21 of 130; 2019 Oregon #25 of 130; 2019 UCLA #28 of 130; 2019 Baylor #30 of 130; 2019 South Carolina #32 of 130; 2019 Auburn #33 of 130; 2019 TCU #35 of 130; 2019 Duke #41 of 130; 2019 Michigan State #41 of 130; 2019 Utah #43 of 130; 2019 Arizona State #45 of 130; 2019 Maryland #46 of 130; 2019 Wisconsin #47 of 130; 2019 Ole Miss #50 of 130; 2019 Wake Forest #50 of 130; 2019 Florida #52 of 130; 2019 Arkansas #57 of 130; 2019 Rutgers #58 of 130; 2019 USC #60 of 130; 2019 Vanderbilt #61 of 130; 2019 Oklahoma #62 of 130; 2019 Illinois #63 of 130; 2019 Missouri #64 of 130; 2019 Clemson #65 of 130; 2019 North Carolina #67 of 130; 2019 Virginia Tech #68 of 130; 2019 Texas #70 of 130; 2019 Georgia #73 of 130; 2019 Louisville #76 of 130; 2019 Northwestern #77 of 130; 2019 Georgia Tech #78 of 130; 2019 Nebraska #84 of 130; 2019 Stanford #85 of 130; 2019 LSU #87 of 130; 2019 Texas Tech #87 of 130; 2019 Florida State #90 of 130; 2019 Virginia #91 of 130; 2019 Syracuse #92 of 130; 2019 Ohio State #93 of 130; 2019 Miami #101 of 130; 2019 Alabama #102 of 130; 2019 Kentucky #106 of 130; 2019 Washington #107 of 130; 2019 Texas A&M #109 of 130; 2019 Mississippi State #111 of 130; 2019 Michigan #112 of 130; 2019 Iowa State #113 of 130; 2019 NC State #118 of 130; 2019 Oklahoma State #119 of 130; 2019 Colorado #120 of 130; 2019 Pittsburgh #121 of 130; 2019 California #122 of 130; 2019 Washington State #123 of 130; 2019 Kansas State #126 of 130; 2019 Purdue #129 of 130; 2019 Penn State #130 of 130. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, ranked 74 of 130. Power 5 median rank 65.
Team talentmedian #33
Team talent. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Alabama #1 of 130; 2019 Ohio State #2 of 130; 2019 Georgia #3 of 130; 2019 USC #4 of 130; 2019 LSU #5 of 130; 2019 Florida State #6 of 130; 2019 Texas #7 of 130; 2019 Oklahoma #8 of 130; 2019 Clemson #9 of 130; 2019 Penn State #10 of 130; 2019 Michigan #11 of 130; 2019 Texas A&M #12 of 130; 2019 Auburn #13 of 130; 2019 Florida #15 of 130; 2019 Tennessee #16 of 130; 2019 Oregon #17 of 130; 2019 Miami #18 of 130; 2019 Washington #19 of 130; 2019 Stanford #20 of 130; 2019 South Carolina #21 of 130; 2019 UCLA #22 of 130; 2019 Mississippi State #23 of 130; 2019 Nebraska #24 of 130; 2019 Ole Miss #25 of 130; 2019 Arkansas #26 of 130; 2019 Maryland #27 of 130; 2019 North Carolina #28 of 130; 2019 Virginia Tech #29 of 130; 2019 TCU #30 of 130; 2019 Michigan State #31 of 130; 2019 Arizona State #32 of 130; 2019 Wisconsin #33 of 130; 2019 Kentucky #34 of 130; 2019 Baylor #35 of 130; 2019 NC State #36 of 130; 2019 Illinois #37 of 130; 2019 Louisville #38 of 130; 2019 Oklahoma State #39 of 130; 2019 Missouri #40 of 130; 2019 West Virginia #41 of 130; 2019 Pittsburgh #42 of 130; 2019 Iowa #43 of 130; 2019 Duke #44 of 130; 2019 Georgia Tech #45 of 130; 2019 Minnesota #46 of 130; 2019 Utah #47 of 130; 2019 Colorado #48 of 130; 2019 Northwestern #49 of 130; 2019 California #50 of 130; 2019 Purdue #51 of 130; 2019 Vanderbilt #52 of 130; 2019 Indiana #53 of 130; 2019 Iowa State #56 of 130; 2019 Oregon State #57 of 130; 2019 Rutgers #58 of 130; 2019 Virginia #59 of 130; 2019 Texas Tech #60 of 130; 2019 Syracuse #62 of 130; 2019 Arizona #63 of 130; 2019 Boston College #65 of 130; 2019 Wake Forest #66 of 130; 2019 Washington State #70 of 130; 2019 Kansas State #72 of 130; 2019 Kansas #74 of 130. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, ranked 117 of 130. Power 5 median rank 33.
Offensive EPAmedian #34
Offensive EPA. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 LSU #1 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #2 of 73; 2019 Ohio State #3 of 73; 2019 Alabama #4 of 73; 2019 Clemson #5 of 73; 2019 Utah #6 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #7 of 73; 2019 USC #8 of 73; 2019 Texas #9 of 73; 2019 Louisville #10 of 73; 2019 Oregon #11 of 73; 2019 Wisconsin #12 of 73; 2019 Boston College #14 of 73; 2019 Michigan #15 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #16 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #17 of 73; 2019 Florida #18 of 73; 2019 Washington State #19 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #20 of 73; 2019 Kansas #21 of 73; 2019 Baylor #22 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #23 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #24 of 73; 2019 Penn State #25 of 73; 2019 Indiana #26 of 73; 2019 UCLA #28 of 73; 2019 Stanford #29 of 73; 2019 Colorado #30 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #31 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #32 of 73; 2019 Arizona #33 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #34 of 73; 2019 Florida State #35 of 73; 2019 Auburn #36 of 73; 2019 Georgia #37 of 73; 2019 Virginia #38 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #39 of 73; 2019 TCU #40 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #41 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #42 of 73; 2019 Miami #43 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #44 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #45 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #46 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #47 of 73; 2019 California #48 of 73; 2019 Purdue #49 of 73; 2019 Washington #51 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #52 of 73; 2019 Missouri #54 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #56 of 73; 2019 Illinois #57 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #59 of 73; 2019 Iowa #60 of 73; 2019 Maryland #61 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #62 of 73; 2019 NC State #64 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #65 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #66 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #67 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #68 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #70 of 73; 2019 Duke #71 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #73 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 34.
Defensive EPAmedian #33
Defensive EPA. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Clemson #1 of 73; 2019 Ohio State #2 of 73; 2019 Utah #3 of 73; 2019 Georgia #4 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #5 of 73; 2019 Michigan #6 of 73; 2019 Missouri #7 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #8 of 73; 2019 Florida #9 of 73; 2019 Iowa #10 of 73; 2019 Alabama #11 of 73; 2019 Auburn #12 of 73; 2019 Oregon #13 of 73; 2019 Baylor #14 of 73; 2019 Wisconsin #15 of 73; 2019 Penn State #16 of 73; 2019 Miami #17 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #19 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #20 of 73; 2019 TCU #21 of 73; 2019 Illinois #22 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #23 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #24 of 73; 2019 Washington #25 of 73; 2019 California #26 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #27 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #28 of 73; 2019 LSU #29 of 73; 2019 Duke #30 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #31 of 73; 2019 Florida State #32 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #33 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #34 of 73; 2019 Virginia #35 of 73; 2019 Purdue #36 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #37 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #38 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #39 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #41 of 73; 2019 USC #42 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #43 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #44 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #45 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #46 of 73; 2019 Indiana #47 of 73; 2019 Texas #48 of 73; 2019 Stanford #49 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #50 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #51 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #52 of 73; 2019 Boston College #53 of 73; 2019 Maryland #54 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #55 of 73; 2019 Arizona #56 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #58 of 73; 2019 Colorado #59 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #60 of 73; 2019 NC State #61 of 73; 2019 Louisville #62 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #63 of 73; 2019 Washington State #64 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #66 of 73; 2019 Kansas #67 of 73; 2019 UCLA #70 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 33.
Offensive success ratemedian #34
Offensive success rate. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 LSU #1 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #2 of 73; 2019 Alabama #4 of 73; 2019 USC #5 of 73; 2019 Utah #6 of 73; 2019 Ohio State #7 of 73; 2019 Clemson #8 of 73; 2019 Washington State #9 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #10 of 73; 2019 Wisconsin #11 of 73; 2019 Texas #12 of 73; 2019 Baylor #13 of 73; 2019 Oregon #14 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #15 of 73; 2019 UCLA #16 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #17 of 73; 2019 Michigan #18 of 73; 2019 Virginia #19 of 73; 2019 Indiana #20 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #21 of 73; 2019 Georgia #22 of 73; 2019 Washington #23 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #24 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #25 of 73; 2019 Boston College #26 of 73; 2019 Colorado #28 of 73; 2019 Florida #29 of 73; 2019 Penn State #30 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #31 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #32 of 73; 2019 TCU #33 of 73; 2019 Stanford #34 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #35 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #36 of 73; 2019 Auburn #37 of 73; 2019 Arizona #39 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #40 of 73; 2019 Louisville #41 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #42 of 73; 2019 Purdue #43 of 73; 2019 Kansas #44 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #45 of 73; 2019 Florida State #46 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #47 of 73; 2019 California #48 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #49 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #51 of 73; 2019 Iowa #52 of 73; 2019 NC State #54 of 73; 2019 Miami #55 of 73; 2019 Missouri #56 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #57 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #58 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #59 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #60 of 73; 2019 Maryland #61 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #62 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #66 of 73; 2019 Illinois #67 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #68 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #69 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #70 of 73; 2019 Duke #71 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #73 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 34.
Defensive success ratemedian #33
Defensive success rate. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Clemson #1 of 73; 2019 Ohio State #2 of 73; 2019 Utah #3 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #4 of 73; 2019 Missouri #5 of 73; 2019 Wisconsin #6 of 73; 2019 Miami #7 of 73; 2019 Georgia #8 of 73; 2019 Penn State #9 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #10 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #11 of 73; 2019 Michigan #12 of 73; 2019 Florida #13 of 73; 2019 TCU #14 of 73; 2019 Auburn #15 of 73; 2019 LSU #16 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #17 of 73; 2019 Virginia #18 of 73; 2019 Iowa #19 of 73; 2019 Alabama #20 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #21 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #22 of 73; 2019 Duke #23 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #24 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #26 of 73; 2019 Oregon #27 of 73; 2019 Washington #28 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #29 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #30 of 73; 2019 Illinois #31 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #32 of 73; 2019 Baylor #33 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #34 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #35 of 73; 2019 Indiana #36 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #37 of 73; 2019 Florida State #38 of 73; 2019 California #39 of 73; 2019 Boston College #40 of 73; 2019 NC State #41 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #42 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #43 of 73; 2019 Purdue #44 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #46 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #47 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #48 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #49 of 73; 2019 Texas #50 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #51 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #52 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #53 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #54 of 73; 2019 USC #56 of 73; 2019 Washington State #57 of 73; 2019 Louisville #58 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #61 of 73; 2019 Stanford #62 of 73; 2019 Colorado #63 of 73; 2019 Maryland #64 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #65 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #66 of 73; 2019 UCLA #67 of 73; 2019 Arizona #68 of 73; 2019 Kansas #69 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 33.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #33
Offensive explosiveness. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Louisville #1 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #2 of 73; 2019 Miami #3 of 73; 2019 Kansas #5 of 73; 2019 Maryland #6 of 73; 2019 Florida #7 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #8 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #9 of 73; 2019 Florida State #10 of 73; 2019 Ohio State #11 of 73; 2019 LSU #12 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #13 of 73; 2019 Alabama #14 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #15 of 73; 2019 Clemson #16 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #17 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #18 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #19 of 73; 2019 Penn State #20 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #21 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #22 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #23 of 73; 2019 Texas #24 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #25 of 73; 2019 Illinois #26 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #27 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #28 of 73; 2019 Purdue #29 of 73; 2019 USC #30 of 73; 2019 Arizona #31 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #32 of 73; 2019 Utah #33 of 73; 2019 Michigan #34 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #36 of 73; 2019 Duke #38 of 73; 2019 Oregon #39 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #40 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #41 of 73; 2019 Boston College #42 of 73; 2019 UCLA #43 of 73; 2019 California #44 of 73; 2019 Stanford #45 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #47 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #48 of 73; 2019 Auburn #49 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #50 of 73; 2019 Indiana #51 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #52 of 73; 2019 Baylor #54 of 73; 2019 Iowa #55 of 73; 2019 Virginia #56 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #58 of 73; 2019 Washington State #59 of 73; 2019 TCU #60 of 73; 2019 Colorado #61 of 73; 2019 Wisconsin #62 of 73; 2019 NC State #63 of 73; 2019 Georgia #65 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #66 of 73; 2019 Missouri #68 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #69 of 73; 2019 Washington #70 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #71 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #72 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 33.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #37
Defensive explosiveness. Power 5, 2019, best rank first: 2019 Iowa #2 of 73; 2019 Georgia #3 of 73; 2019 Oregon #4 of 73; 2019 Clemson #7 of 73; 2019 Tennessee #8 of 73; 2019 Baylor #9 of 73; 2019 West Virginia #10 of 73; 2019 Maryland #11 of 73; 2019 Washington #12 of 73; 2019 Arizona #13 of 73; 2019 California #14 of 73; 2019 Michigan #15 of 73; 2019 Kansas #16 of 73; 2019 Arizona State #17 of 73; 2019 Iowa State #18 of 73; 2019 Florida State #19 of 73; 2019 USC #21 of 73; 2019 Ohio State #23 of 73; 2019 Minnesota #24 of 73; 2019 Florida #25 of 73; 2019 Utah #26 of 73; 2019 Northwestern #27 of 73; 2019 Alabama #28 of 73; 2019 Stanford #29 of 73; 2019 Nebraska #30 of 73; 2019 Rutgers #31 of 73; 2019 Colorado #32 of 73; 2019 Purdue #33 of 73; 2019 Illinois #34 of 73; 2019 North Carolina #35 of 73; 2019 Auburn #36 of 73; 2019 Kentucky #37 of 73; 2019 South Carolina #38 of 73; 2019 Vanderbilt #39 of 73; 2019 Georgia Tech #40 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma #41 of 73; 2019 Pittsburgh #42 of 73; 2019 Texas #43 of 73; 2019 Arkansas #44 of 73; 2019 Michigan State #45 of 73; 2019 Penn State #46 of 73; 2019 Wake Forest #47 of 73; 2019 Duke #48 of 73; 2019 Ole Miss #49 of 73; 2019 Oklahoma State #50 of 73; 2019 Kansas State #51 of 73; 2019 Texas A&M #52 of 73; 2019 Virginia #54 of 73; 2019 Indiana #55 of 73; 2019 Missouri #57 of 73; 2019 Oregon State #58 of 73; 2019 TCU #59 of 73; 2019 NC State #60 of 73; 2019 Syracuse #61 of 73; 2019 Louisville #62 of 73; 2019 Mississippi State #63 of 73; 2019 UCLA #64 of 73; 2019 Boston College #65 of 73; 2019 LSU #66 of 73; 2019 Washington State #67 of 73; 2019 Miami #68 of 73; 2019 Texas Tech #69 of 73; 2019 Virginia Tech #70 of 73; 2019 Wisconsin #71 of 73. Marked: 2019 UL Monroe, which has no value for this metric. Power 5 median rank 37.