| 2026 | Duke6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #27 (of 69 teams · 391.0 yds/g · 2,346 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 29.5 pts/g · 177 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 315.7 yds/g allowed · 1,894 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.3 pts/g allowed · 104 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +12.2 /g · +73 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 8 taken, 4 given · +0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 31:00 /g · 3h 06m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #119 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 138 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 138 teams · 668.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.268 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 0.012 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.376 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.093 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #35 (Total offense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 10 of 67 in the top 10.) | #35 (Scoring offense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#67. 9 of 67 in the top 10.) | #35 (Total defense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #2–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.) | #35 (Scoring defense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #2–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.) | #35 (Point margin: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #2–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.) | #29 (Turnover margin: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.) | #35 (Possession: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.) | #73 (Returning passing: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#127. 4 of 67 in the top 10.) | #65 (Returning receiving: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #5–#136. 1 of 67 in the top 10.) | #56 (Returning rushing: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #4–#135. 3 of 67 in the top 10.) | #35 (Team talent: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#77. 9 of 67 in the top 10.) | #35 (Offensive EPA: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive EPA: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.) | #35 (Offensive success rate: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#68. 9 of 67 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive success rate: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 10 of 67 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 10 of 67 in the top 10.) | #36 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 10 of 67 in the top 10.) |
| 2026 | LSU6–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 470.2 yds/g · 2,821 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 35.5 pts/g · 213 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 288.5 yds/g allowed · 1,731 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.7 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +18.8 /g · +113 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 5 taken, 6 given · -0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 32:07 /g · 3h 13m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 138 teams · 16% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 138 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 931.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.317 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.005 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 50% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 1.218 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.157 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | UCLA8–0 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 458.8 yds/g · 2,753 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 35.5 pts/g · 213 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 286.8 yds/g allowed · 1,721 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.2 pts/g allowed · 97 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +19.3 /g · +116 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +11 in these games · 21 taken, 10 given · +1.83 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 34:12 /g · 3h 25m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 138 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 138 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 138 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 138 teams · 774.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 69 teams · 0.190 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.154 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 1.237 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 1.272 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Northwestern6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #16 (of 69 teams · 428.7 yds/g · 2,572 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 31.7 pts/g · 190 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 366.8 yds/g allowed · 2,201 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 118 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · +12.0 /g · +72 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +8 in these games · 11 taken, 3 given · +1.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33:43 /g · 3h 22m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 138 teams · 688.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.272 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 0.055 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 1.297 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 1.233 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Alabama6–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #24 (of 69 teams · 401.1 yds/g · 2,808 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 36.9 pts/g · 258 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 354.4 yds/g allowed · 2,481 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 22.9 pts/g allowed · 160 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +14.0 /g · +98 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +7 in these games · 18 taken, 11 given · +1.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 29:34 /g · 3h 27m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #88 (of 138 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 138 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 138 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 973.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.296 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 0.021 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 48% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.376 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 1.346 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Louisville5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 471.7 yds/g · 3,302 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37.7 pts/g · 264 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 433.9 yds/g allowed · 3,037 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 29.0 pts/g allowed · 203 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · +8.7 /g · +61 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +6 in these games · 13 taken, 7 given · +0.86 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 28:42 /g · 3h 21m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #127 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 138 teams · 24% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 138 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 138 teams · 740.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.310 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 0.114 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 48% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.442 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Miami8–0 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 475.2 yds/g · 2,851 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 42.0 pts/g · 252 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 372.7 yds/g allowed · 2,236 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 22.0 pts/g allowed · 132 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +20.0 /g · +120 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 7 taken, 3 given · +0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 34:13 /g · 3h 25m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #98 (of 138 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 138 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 138 teams · 885.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.369 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 1.306 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 1.344 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Wake Forest7–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 442.9 yds/g · 3,100 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 39.3 pts/g · 275 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 326.1 yds/g allowed · 2,283 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 18.1 pts/g allowed · 127 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +21.1 /g · +148 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 4 taken, 3 given · +0.14 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 29:01 /g · 3h 23m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #101 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 138 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 (of 138 teams · 10% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 138 teams · 680.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.374 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 0.036 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 50% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 1.292 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.071 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Baylor5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #19 (of 69 teams · 418.0 yds/g · 2,508 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 27.5 pts/g · 165 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 365.0 yds/g allowed · 2,190 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.7 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · +10.8 /g · +65 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +6 in these games · 12 taken, 6 given · +1.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 28:50 /g · 2h 53m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 138 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 138 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 138 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 138 teams · 723.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 69 teams · 0.097 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.072 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 1.372 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.161 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Utah8–0 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 461.8 yds/g · 2,771 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 35.3 pts/g · 212 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 371.7 yds/g allowed · 2,230 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 18.8 pts/g allowed · 113 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +16.5 /g · +99 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 9 taken, 9 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:58 /g · 3h 18m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 138 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 138 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 138 teams · 695.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 69 teams · 0.258 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 0.028 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 52% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 1.220 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.418 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Georgia7–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #23 (of 69 teams · 409.0 yds/g · 2,454 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 32.5 pts/g · 195 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 308.8 yds/g allowed · 1,853 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.0 pts/g allowed · 96 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +16.5 /g · +99 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 11 taken, 7 given · +0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 31:31 /g · 3h 09m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 138 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 138 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 1003.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 69 teams · 0.219 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 0.066 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 1.154 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 1.300 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Nebraska5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #35 (of 69 teams · 367.2 yds/g · 1,836 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 24.0 pts/g · 120 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 297.8 yds/g allowed · 1,489 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 18.0 pts/g allowed · 90 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · +6.0 /g · +30 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 7 taken, 6 given · +0.20 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:55 /g · 2h 45m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 (of 138 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 138 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 138 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 138 teams · 787.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 69 teams · 0.048 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.055 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 1.265 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 1.204 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | BYU7–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #43 (of 69 teams · 350.5 yds/g · 2,103 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 25.8 pts/g · 155 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 317.3 yds/g allowed · 1,904 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 20.0 pts/g allowed · 120 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · +5.8 /g · +35 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 4 taken, 6 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 29:30 /g · 2h 57m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 138 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 138 teams · 689.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 69 teams · 0.192 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 0.082 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 1.248 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.128 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Tennessee6–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #45 (of 69 teams · 345.3 yds/g · 2,072 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 26.7 pts/g · 160 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 299.3 yds/g allowed · 1,796 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 18.7 pts/g allowed · 112 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · +8.0 /g · +48 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 13 taken, 8 given · +0.83 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 31:37 /g · 3h 10m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #97 (of 138 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 138 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 138 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 138 teams · 885.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 69 teams · 0.105 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.037 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 43% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.093 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.131 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Texas6–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #55 (of 69 teams · 325.2 yds/g · 1,951 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 26.2 pts/g · 157 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 282.3 yds/g allowed · 1,694 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 20.7 pts/g allowed · 124 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · +5.5 /g · +33 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 5 taken, 11 given · -1.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 28:59 /g · 2h 54m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 138 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 138 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 138 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 985.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 69 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.012 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 1.226 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 1.177 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Arizona6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 447.4 yds/g · 2,237 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 33.6 pts/g · 168 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 361.4 yds/g allowed · 1,807 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 20.6 pts/g allowed · 103 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +13.0 /g · +65 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 4 taken, 3 given · +0.20 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 32:15 /g · 2h 41m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 138 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 138 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 138 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 138 teams · 699.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 69 teams · 0.259 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 0.052 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 1.332 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 1.338 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Florida5–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #31 (of 69 teams · 378.3 yds/g · 2,270 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 27.8 pts/g · 167 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 390.3 yds/g allowed · 2,342 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 33.5 pts/g allowed · 201 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · -5.7 /g · -34 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · -3 in these games · 5 taken, 8 given · -0.50 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33:20 /g · 3h 20m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 138 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 138 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 891.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 69 teams · 0.141 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 0.170 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 1.206 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 1.213 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Indiana8–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #25 (of 69 teams · 398.8 yds/g · 2,393 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 24.5 pts/g · 147 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 287.0 yds/g allowed · 1,722 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.0 pts/g allowed · 96 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · +8.5 /g · +51 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 6 taken, 5 given · +0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 28:59 /g · 2h 54m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 138 teams · 15% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 138 teams · 18% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 138 teams · 735.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 69 teams · 0.190 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 0.005 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 1.351 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.357 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Michigan5–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 304.0 yds/g · 1,824 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 17.5 pts/g · 105 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 271.5 yds/g allowed · 1,629 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.0 pts/g allowed · 102 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · +0.5 /g · +3 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 8 taken, 8 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 31:50 /g · 3h 11m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 138 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 138 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 138 teams · 890.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 69 teams · 0.044 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.039 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 1.190 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 1.228 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Missouri6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #13 (of 69 teams · 435.0 yds/g · 2,610 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 28.5 pts/g · 171 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 346.8 yds/g allowed · 2,081 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 19.3 pts/g allowed · 116 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · +9.2 /g · +55 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +7 in these games · 11 taken, 4 given · +1.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 31:05 /g · 3h 06m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 (of 138 teams · 24% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 138 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 138 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 138 teams · 808.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 69 teams · 0.207 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 0.076 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.421 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 1.251 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Ohio State6–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #14 (of 69 teams · 433.3 yds/g · 2,600 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 29.7 pts/g · 178 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 314.8 yds/g allowed · 1,889 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 118 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · +10.0 /g · +60 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 7 taken, 6 given · +0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33:43 /g · 3h 22m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 138 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 138 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 138 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 964.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 69 teams · 0.216 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 0.065 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 1.244 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 1.302 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Oklahoma State5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 534.5 yds/g · 3,207 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 43.3 pts/g · 260 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 434.7 yds/g allowed · 2,608 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 32.2 pts/g allowed · 193 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · +11.2 /g · +67 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 9 taken, 8 given · +0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 28:34 /g · 2h 51m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #127 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #136 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #135 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 138 teams · 672.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.316 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 52% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 1.254 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 1.342 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Ole Miss6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 442.4 yds/g · 3,097 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 36.6 pts/g · 256 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 392.7 yds/g allowed · 2,749 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 26.1 pts/g allowed · 183 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · +10.4 /g · +73 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 11 taken, 11 given · +0.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 28:06 /g · 3h 17m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 138 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 138 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 138 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 138 teams · 885.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 69 teams · 0.242 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 0.144 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 48% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 1.222 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 1.312 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | TCU4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #54 (of 69 teams · 330.0 yds/g · 1,980 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 15.3 pts/g · 92 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 305.0 yds/g allowed · 1,830 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.5 pts/g allowed · 99 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · -1.2 /g · -7 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 9 taken, 11 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 30:32 /g · 3h 03m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #106 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 138 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 138 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 138 teams · 730.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.005 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.029 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 1.183 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | North Carolina4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #52 (of 69 teams · 332.9 yds/g · 2,330 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 24.4 pts/g · 171 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 395.7 yds/g allowed · 2,770 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 181 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · -1.4 /g · -10 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · -5 in these games · 6 taken, 11 given · -0.71 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 27:51 /g · 3h 15m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #95 (of 138 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 138 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 138 teams · 767.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 69 teams · 0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 0.141 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 1.148 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.115 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | South Carolina5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #17 (of 69 teams · 427.7 yds/g · 2,566 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 32.2 pts/g · 193 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 390.3 yds/g allowed · 2,342 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 32.2 pts/g allowed · 193 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · +0.0 /g · +0 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · -5 in these games · 5 taken, 10 given · -0.83 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 29:51 /g · 2h 59m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 138 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 138 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 138 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 138 teams · 862.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 69 teams · 0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 0.179 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.386 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 1.191 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Syracuse4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #22 (of 69 teams · 411.3 yds/g · 2,468 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 23.8 pts/g · 143 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 353.8 yds/g allowed · 2,123 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 27.8 pts/g allowed · 167 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · -4.0 /g · -24 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · -3 in these games · 5 taken, 8 given · -0.50 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:39 /g · 3h 16m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 (of 138 teams · 11% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 138 teams · 20% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 138 teams · 745.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 69 teams · 0.049 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 1.232 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 1.204 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Texas Tech7–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #18 (of 69 teams · 422.8 yds/g · 2,114 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 33.6 pts/g · 168 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 420.8 yds/g allowed · 2,104 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 24.2 pts/g allowed · 121 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · +9.4 /g · +47 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 9 taken, 7 given · +0.40 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 28:01 /g · 2h 20m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 138 teams · 767.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 69 teams · 0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 0.037 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 1.219 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 1.203 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | USC7–2 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #30 (of 69 teams · 379.3 yds/g · 2,276 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 27.0 pts/g · 162 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 384.0 yds/g allowed · 2,304 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 27.0 pts/g allowed · 162 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · +0.0 /g · +0 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 5 taken, 5 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 28:04 /g · 2h 48m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 138 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 138 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 138 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 899.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 69 teams · 0.204 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 1.269 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Clemson5–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #59 (of 69 teams · 316.3 yds/g · 1,898 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 127 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 382.0 yds/g allowed · 2,292 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 27.7 pts/g allowed · 166 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · -6.5 /g · -39 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 9 taken, 7 given · +0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 28:57 /g · 2h 54m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #80 (of 138 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 138 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 138 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 138 teams · 862.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 69 teams · 0.032 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 0.132 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.158 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Houston6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #11 (of 69 teams · 439.8 yds/g · 2,199 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 136 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 397.0 yds/g allowed · 1,985 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 22.8 pts/g allowed · 114 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · +4.4 /g · +22 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 8 taken, 4 given · +0.80 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33:24 /g · 2h 47m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 138 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 138 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 138 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 138 teams · 695.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 69 teams · 0.226 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 0.219 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.137 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 1.250 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Iowa6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #58 (of 69 teams · 320.3 yds/g · 1,922 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 21.8 pts/g · 131 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 321.5 yds/g allowed · 1,929 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.7 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · +5.2 /g · +31 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 5 taken, 7 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 28:50 /g · 2h 53m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #89 (of 138 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 138 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 138 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 138 teams · 722.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 69 teams · 0.047 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 0.084 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.144 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 1.172 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Kentucky7–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #47 (of 69 teams · 336.3 yds/g · 2,018 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 173 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 373.7 yds/g allowed · 2,242 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 164 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · +1.5 /g · +9 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +12 in these games · 15 taken, 3 given · +2.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 29:40 /g · 2h 58m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #100 (of 138 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 138 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 138 teams · 16% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 138 teams · 786.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 69 teams · 0.177 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 0.084 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.061 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 1.222 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Mississippi State4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #39 (of 69 teams · 357.6 yds/g · 2,503 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 151 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 392.3 yds/g allowed · 2,746 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 30.3 pts/g allowed · 212 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · -8.7 /g · -61 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · -4 in these games · 7 taken, 11 given · -0.57 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 28:26 /g · 3h 19m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #78 (of 138 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 138 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 138 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 138 teams · 804.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 69 teams · 0.054 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 1.198 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 1.175 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | NC State4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #44 (of 69 teams · 345.5 yds/g · 2,073 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 23.8 pts/g · 143 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 406.7 yds/g allowed · 2,440 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 29.3 pts/g allowed · 176 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · -5.5 /g · -33 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 7 taken, 8 given · -0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 30:17 /g · 3h 02m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 138 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 138 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 138 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 138 teams · 757.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 69 teams · 0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 0.241 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 1.219 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 1.324 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Oregon5–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #36 (of 69 teams · 361.0 yds/g · 2,166 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 148 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 392.8 yds/g allowed · 2,357 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 24.0 pts/g allowed · 144 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · +0.7 /g · +4 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · -4 in these games · 8 taken, 12 given · -0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:30 /g · 2h 39m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 138 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 138 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 984.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #42 (of 69 teams · 0.081 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 0.076 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 1.302 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 1.316 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | SMU6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #15 (of 69 teams · 433.2 yds/g · 2,599 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 192 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 331.5 yds/g allowed · 1,989 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 24.0 pts/g allowed · 144 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · +8.0 /g · +48 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 3 taken, 9 given · -1.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 29:26 /g · 2h 57m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 138 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 138 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 138 teams · 764.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.261 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 1.293 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | UCF4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #57 (of 69 teams · 320.5 yds/g · 1,923 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 20.2 pts/g · 121 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 390.2 yds/g allowed · 2,341 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 27.7 pts/g allowed · 166 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · -7.5 /g · -45 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 7 taken, 7 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 29:23 /g · 2h 56m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 (of 138 teams · 9% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 138 teams · 672.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 69 teams · 0.046 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 0.133 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 1.201 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 1.174 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Virginia Tech6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #26 (of 69 teams · 393.0 yds/g · 2,358 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 163 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 349.7 yds/g allowed · 2,098 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 23.3 pts/g allowed · 140 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · +3.8 /g · +23 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · -4 in these games · 2 taken, 6 given · -0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 31:49 /g · 3h 11m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #127 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 138 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 138 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 138 teams · 769.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 69 teams · 0.191 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 0.126 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 1.293 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 1.260 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Washington5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #49 (of 69 teams · 334.0 yds/g · 1,670 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 24.8 pts/g · 124 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 382.4 yds/g allowed · 1,912 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 25.8 pts/g allowed · 129 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · -1.0 /g · -5 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 7 taken, 8 given · -0.20 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 27:51 /g · 2h 19m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 138 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 138 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 138 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 138 teams · 777.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 69 teams · 0.108 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 0.074 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 1.357 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 1.195 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Kansas3–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #32 (of 69 teams · 375.2 yds/g · 2,251 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 127 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 409.0 yds/g allowed · 2,454 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 30.7 pts/g allowed · 184 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · -9.5 /g · -57 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 6 taken, 12 given · -1.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 29:43 /g · 2h 58m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #90 (of 138 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 (of 138 teams · 10% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 138 teams · 684.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 69 teams · 0.035 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 0.182 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 35% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.423 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 1.321 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Oklahoma4–4 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #53 (of 69 teams · 332.5 yds/g · 1,995 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 18.5 pts/g · 111 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 342.3 yds/g allowed · 2,054 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 26.7 pts/g allowed · 160 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · -8.2 /g · -49 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 9 taken, 11 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 30:51 /g · 3h 05m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 138 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 138 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 138 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 138 teams · 851.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #59 (of 69 teams · 0.018 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 0.043 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 35% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.402 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Pittsburgh6–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #33 (of 69 teams · 371.9 yds/g · 2,603 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 24.1 pts/g · 169 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 351.9 yds/g allowed · 2,463 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 23.4 pts/g allowed · 164 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +0.7 /g · +5 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.29 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 30:39 /g · 3h 35m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 138 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 138 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 138 teams · 675.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 69 teams · 0.046 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 0.067 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.123 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.513 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Wisconsin5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 276.8 yds/g · 1,661 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 16.5 pts/g · 99 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 300.8 yds/g allowed · 1,805 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 118 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · -3.2 /g · -19 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 6 taken, 8 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 27:40 /g · 2h 46m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 138 teams · 52% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 138 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 138 teams · 767.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.002 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.026 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 1.284 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.000 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Boston College4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #41 (of 69 teams · 354.9 yds/g · 2,484 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 151 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 349.3 yds/g allowed · 2,445 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 28.0 pts/g allowed · 196 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · -6.4 /g · -45 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.14 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:43 /g · 3h 07m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 138 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 8% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 138 teams · 660.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 69 teams · 0.099 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 0.096 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 1.286 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 1.217 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Cincinnati5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #20 (of 69 teams · 417.8 yds/g · 2,507 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 29.3 pts/g · 176 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 481.5 yds/g allowed · 2,889 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 32.2 pts/g allowed · 193 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · -2.8 /g · -17 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 9 taken, 5 given · +0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:35 /g · 2h 45m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #99 (of 138 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 9% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 (of 138 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 138 teams · 634.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 69 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.488 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 1.226 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Illinois5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #29 (of 69 teams · 386.5 yds/g · 2,319 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 142 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 382.5 yds/g allowed · 2,295 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 26.8 pts/g allowed · 161 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · -3.2 /g · -19 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 4 taken, 5 given · -0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 31:07 /g · 3h 07m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 138 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 138 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 138 teams · 704.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 69 teams · 0.175 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.327 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 1.297 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 1.259 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Kansas State4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #28 (of 69 teams · 387.8 yds/g · 1,939 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 23.6 pts/g · 118 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 399.2 yds/g allowed · 1,996 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 29.0 pts/g allowed · 145 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · -5.4 /g · -27 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 31:58 /g · 2h 40m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 138 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 138 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 138 teams · 718.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 69 teams · 0.102 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.274 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 43% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.087 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.458 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Penn State4–4 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #49 (of 69 teams · 334.0 yds/g · 1,670 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 21.0 pts/g · 105 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 353.4 yds/g allowed · 1,767 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 25.4 pts/g allowed · 127 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · -4.4 /g · -22 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 8 taken, 7 given · +0.20 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 31:56 /g · 2h 40m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 (of 138 teams · 11% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #131 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 2% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 138 teams · 774.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 69 teams · 0.039 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 0.139 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 1.154 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.387 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Virginia4–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 314.4 yds/g · 2,201 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 18.9 pts/g · 132 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 395.4 yds/g allowed · 2,768 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 28.9 pts/g allowed · 202 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · -10.0 /g · -70 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 31:11 /g · 3h 38m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #119 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 138 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 138 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 138 teams · 700.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 69 teams · 0.057 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 0.237 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.090 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Arizona State4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #46 (of 69 teams · 343.2 yds/g · 2,059 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 22.7 pts/g · 136 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 382.7 yds/g allowed · 2,296 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36.2 pts/g allowed · 217 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -13.5 /g · -81 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · -3 in these games · 7 taken, 10 given · -0.50 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 30:28 /g · 3h 03m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #124 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 138 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 138 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 138 teams · 722.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.032 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 0.136 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 1.226 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 1.296 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Auburn4–4 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #51 (of 69 teams · 333.6 yds/g · 2,335 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 21.4 pts/g · 150 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 434.9 yds/g allowed · 3,044 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 29.4 pts/g allowed · 206 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · -8.0 /g · -56 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 10 taken, 10 given · +0.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:02 /g · 3h 02m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #127 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 9% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 138 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 138 teams · 828.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 69 teams · 0.077 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 0.176 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 1.352 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 1.223 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Florida State3–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #21 (of 69 teams · 413.2 yds/g · 2,479 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 29.5 pts/g · 177 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 471.3 yds/g allowed · 2,828 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 34.5 pts/g allowed · 207 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · -5.0 /g · -30 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -7 in these games · 5 taken, 12 given · -1.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 28:38 /g · 2h 52m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #93 (of 138 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 138 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 138 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 138 teams · 800.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 69 teams · 0.148 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 0.240 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.421 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.359 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Georgia Tech2–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #41 (of 69 teams · 354.9 yds/g · 2,484 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 22.0 pts/g · 154 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 432.0 yds/g allowed · 3,024 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 33.6 pts/g allowed · 235 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · -11.6 /g · -81 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -7 in these games · 4 taken, 11 given · -1.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:19 /g · 3h 11m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #127 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 138 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 138 teams · 751.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 69 teams · 0.082 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 0.248 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 1.312 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 1.292 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Minnesota5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 263.7 yds/g · 1,582 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 17.0 pts/g · 102 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 351.5 yds/g allowed · 2,109 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 150 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · -8.0 /g · -48 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 12 taken, 7 given · +0.83 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 30:36 /g · 3h 04m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 138 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 138 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 138 teams · 728.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.050 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 0.075 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 33% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 1.198 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 1.223 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Colorado3–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #34 (of 69 teams · 370.4 yds/g · 2,593 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 16.6 pts/g · 116 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 388.1 yds/g allowed · 2,717 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 30.6 pts/g allowed · 214 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -14.0 /g · -98 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -10 in these games · 5 taken, 15 given · -1.43 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 28:35 /g · 3h 20m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 (of 138 teams · 27% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 138 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 138 teams · 731.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.030 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 0.121 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 1.186 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 1.206 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Purdue3–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #37 (of 69 teams · 359.4 yds/g · 2,516 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 27.4 pts/g · 192 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 437.9 yds/g allowed · 3,065 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 34.0 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · -6.6 /g · -46 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 9 taken, 8 given · +0.14 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 29:36 /g · 3h 27m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 138 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 138 teams · 698.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 69 teams · 0.143 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.299 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 1.318 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Texas A&M4–4 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 295.0 yds/g · 1,770 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 22.5 pts/g · 135 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 379.2 yds/g allowed · 2,275 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 25.2 pts/g allowed · 151 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · -2.7 /g · -16 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 8 taken, 10 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 31:41 /g · 3h 10m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 138 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 138 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 138 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 933.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.027 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 0.147 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.114 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.358 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Vanderbilt3–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #48 (of 69 teams · 334.7 yds/g · 2,008 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 19.8 pts/g · 119 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 403.2 yds/g allowed · 2,419 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 34.5 pts/g allowed · 207 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -14.7 /g · -88 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -8 in these games · 5 taken, 13 given · -1.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 29:40 /g · 2h 58m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #92 (of 138 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 138 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 138 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 138 teams · 727.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 69 teams · 0.088 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.275 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 1.365 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.119 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | West Virginia5–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 467.8 yds/g · 2,807 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 34.0 pts/g · 204 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 521.3 yds/g allowed · 3,128 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37.8 pts/g allowed · 227 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · -3.8 /g · -23 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 6 taken, 6 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 27:40 /g · 2h 46m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 138 teams · 55% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #134 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 6% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 138 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 138 teams · 707.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 69 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.332 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.390 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.353 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Iowa State4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #38 (of 69 teams · 358.3 yds/g · 2,150 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 23.2 pts/g · 139 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 454.8 yds/g allowed · 2,729 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 33.5 pts/g allowed · 201 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · -10.3 /g · -62 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 5 taken, 5 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 31:21 /g · 3h 08m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #133 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 6% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 3% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 138 teams · 669.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 69 teams · 0.081 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.296 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 1.308 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 1.283 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Arkansas3–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 305.5 yds/g · 1,833 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 15.3 pts/g · 92 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 416.8 yds/g allowed · 2,501 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 33.5 pts/g allowed · 201 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -18.2 /g · -109 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 7 taken, 8 given · -0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 28:43 /g · 2h 52m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 138 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 138 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 138 teams · 745.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 69 teams · 0.023 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.281 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.130 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 1.261 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Rutgers2–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #40 (of 69 teams · 355.5 yds/g · 2,133 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 23.8 pts/g · 143 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 460.5 yds/g allowed · 2,763 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36.2 pts/g allowed · 217 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -12.3 /g · -74 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 4 taken, 10 given · -1.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 29:43 /g · 2h 58m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #94 (of 138 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 138 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 138 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 138 teams · 709.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 69 teams · 0.111 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.378 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.405 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.352 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | California3–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 304.7 yds/g · 2,133 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 16.7 pts/g · 117 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 427.0 yds/g allowed · 2,989 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 34.0 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -17.3 /g · -121 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 7 taken, 6 given · +0.14 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 30:15 /g · 3h 32m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 138 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 138 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 138 teams · 751.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.024 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.257 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 1.146 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Maryland2–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 301.8 yds/g · 1,811 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 19.2 pts/g · 115 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 444.2 yds/g allowed · 2,665 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 39.8 pts/g allowed · 239 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -20.7 /g · -124 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 7 taken, 9 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:11 /g · 2h 37m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 138 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 138 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 138 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 138 teams · 719.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.069 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 0.245 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 35% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 1.307 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Michigan State2–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 243.7 yds/g · 1,462 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 15.7 pts/g · 94 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 391.5 yds/g allowed · 2,349 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 29.8 pts/g allowed · 179 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -14.2 /g · -85 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -7 in these games · 3 taken, 10 given · -1.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:31 /g · 2h 39m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 138 teams · 45% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 138 teams · 18% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 138 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 138 teams · 685.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.102 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 0.180 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.033 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 1.173 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2026 | Stanford4–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | — (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) | #56 (of 69 teams · 320.7 yds/g · 2,245 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 16.0 pts/g · 112 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 499.0 yds/g allowed · 3,493 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 43.1 pts/g allowed · 302 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -27.1 /g · -190 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 7 taken, 7 given · +0.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:18 /g · 3h 11m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #103 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 138 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 138 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 138 teams · 705.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 69 teams · 0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.435 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 35% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 1.342 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 1.338 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |