| 2022 | Duke9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #26 (of 70 teams · 413.4 yds/g · 4,134 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 31.8 pts/g · 318 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 406.6 yds/g allowed · 4,066 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 25.4 pts/g allowed · 254 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · +6.4 /g · +64 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +11 in these games · 20 taken, 9 given · +1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33:13 /g · 5h 32m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #91 (of 131 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 131 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 131 teams · 604.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 70 teams · 0.231 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 0.189 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 1.315 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 1.234 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #33 (Total offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#68. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Scoring offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#67. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Total defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Scoring defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#69. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Point margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#69. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Turnover margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#69. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Possession: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #65 (Returning passing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#128. 5 of 64 in the top 10.) | #76 (Returning receiving: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #3–#130. 3 of 64 in the top 10.) | #71 (Returning rushing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #5–#130. 3 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Team talent: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#70. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#68. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Defensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#69. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#68. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Defensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#69. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) |
| 2022 | Georgia15–0 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #6 Tennessee · postseason: #3 TCU, #4 Ohio State) | 5 (5 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 7 including the postseason — regular: #6 Tennessee, #15 Oregon, #17 LSU, #19 South Carolina, #22 Mississippi State · postseason: #3 TCU, #4 Ohio State) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 485.8 yds/g · 4,858 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 38.7 pts/g · 387 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 283.9 yds/g allowed · 2,839 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 11.4 pts/g allowed · 114 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +27.3 /g · +273 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · -1 in these games · 11 taken, 12 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:38 /g · 5h 26m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 131 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 131 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 131 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 989.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.348 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · -0.032 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 52% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 1.233 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 1.239 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Michigan13–1 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Ohio State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Ohio State, #11 Penn State) | #17 (of 70 teams · 446.2 yds/g · 4,016 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 34.7 pts/g · 312 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 284.9 yds/g allowed · 2,564 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 15.0 pts/g allowed · 135 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +19.7 /g · +177 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 10 taken, 5 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 35:50 /g · 5h 22m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 131 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 131 teams · 847.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 70 teams · 0.252 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.043 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 1.163 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Ohio State11–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Penn State, #21 Notre Dame) | #12 (of 70 teams · 461.1 yds/g · 4,611 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 41.2 pts/g · 412 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 306.4 yds/g allowed · 3,064 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 19.8 pts/g allowed · 198 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +21.4 /g · +214 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 30:57 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 131 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 131 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 131 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 983.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.325 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.052 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 1.258 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.357 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Alabama11–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #9 Kansas State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #20 Texas, #22 Mississippi State · postseason: #9 Kansas State) | #14 (of 70 teams · 457.0 yds/g · 4,113 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37.4 pts/g · 337 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 358.3 yds/g allowed · 3,225 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 23.2 pts/g allowed · 209 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +14.2 /g · +128 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 8 taken, 10 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 30:22 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 131 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 131 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 131 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 1016.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 70 teams · 0.274 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 0.111 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.404 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.161 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Florida State10–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 LSU) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 463.0 yds/g · 4,630 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 33.8 pts/g · 338 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 323.2 yds/g allowed · 3,232 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 21.2 pts/g allowed · 212 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +12.6 /g · +126 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 30:49 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 (of 131 teams · 60% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 131 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 131 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 131 teams · 780.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.288 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 0.143 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.447 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 1.167 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Penn State11–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #8 Utah) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #8 Utah) | #22 (of 70 teams · 421.4 yds/g · 4,214 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 35.1 pts/g · 351 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 318.8 yds/g allowed · 3,188 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +15.9 /g · +159 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 20 taken, 14 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 31:03 /g · 5h 10m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 131 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 131 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 131 teams · 830.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 70 teams · 0.196 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.021 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 1.274 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 1.291 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | TCU13–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Kansas State · postseason: #2 Michigan) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #9 Kansas State, #20 Texas · postseason: #2 Michigan) | #15 (of 70 teams · 456.3 yds/g · 4,563 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.5 pts/g · 395 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 383.1 yds/g allowed · 3,831 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 24.3 pts/g allowed · 243 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +15.2 /g · +152 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +7 in these games · 14 taken, 7 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 31:14 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 131 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 131 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 131 teams · 712.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 70 teams · 0.263 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 0.121 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.385 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Clemson11–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Florida State, #23 NC State) | #28 (of 70 teams · 397.8 yds/g · 3,978 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 32.9 pts/g · 329 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 322.8 yds/g allowed · 3,228 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 21.9 pts/g allowed · 219 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · +11.0 /g · +110 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · -5 in these games · 12 taken, 17 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 31:53 /g · 5h 19m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 (of 131 teams · 49% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 131 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 131 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 943.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 70 teams · 0.169 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.062 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 1.165 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 1.281 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Illinois8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 70 teams · 366.6 yds/g · 3,666 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 23.6 pts/g · 236 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 281.2 yds/g allowed · 2,812 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 14.1 pts/g allowed · 141 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · +9.5 /g · +95 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +10 in these games · 25 taken, 15 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:30 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 131 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 131 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 131 teams · 631.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 70 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · -0.004 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.071 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.371 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Minnesota9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #40 (of 70 teams · 368.8 yds/g · 3,688 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 239 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 306.9 yds/g allowed · 3,069 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 15.0 pts/g allowed · 150 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · +8.9 /g · +89 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · +3 in these games · 15 taken, 12 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33:56 /g · 5h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 131 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 131 teams · 649.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 70 teams · 0.194 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 0.142 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 1.268 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Oregon10–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah, #18 UCLA) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 505.0 yds/g · 5,050 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36.5 pts/g · 365 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 408.0 yds/g allowed · 4,080 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 29.5 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · +7.0 /g · +70 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 30:51 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #112 (of 131 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 131 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 13% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 877.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.302 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.149 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 1.247 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Tennessee11–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #5 Alabama · postseason: #7 Clemson) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #5 Alabama, #17 LSU · postseason: #7 Clemson) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 501.8 yds/g · 4,516 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 42.3 pts/g · 381 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 419.3 yds/g allowed · 3,774 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +15.4 /g · +139 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 24:28 /g · 3h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 131 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 131 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 131 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 131 teams · 764.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.327 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 1.298 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 1.352 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Utah10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 USC, #10 USC) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 USC, #10 USC, #14 Oregon State) | #11 (of 70 teams · 461.6 yds/g · 4,616 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36.5 pts/g · 365 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 355.2 yds/g allowed · 3,552 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 227 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +13.8 /g · +138 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 18 taken, 13 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33:52 /g · 5h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 131 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 131 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 131 teams · 705.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 70 teams · 0.256 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 0.141 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 52% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.146 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 1.348 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Washington11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #14 Oregon State, #15 Oregon · postseason: #20 Texas) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 511.8 yds/g · 5,118 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.2 pts/g · 392 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 395.4 yds/g allowed · 3,954 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 29.0 pts/g allowed · 290 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · +10.2 /g · +102 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · +1 in these games · 9 taken, 8 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 30:38 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 131 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 131 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 131 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 131 teams · 761.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.352 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 0.259 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 1.257 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 1.291 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Kansas State10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 TCU) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 TCU) | #19 (of 70 teams · 433.0 yds/g · 4,330 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 357 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 368.1 yds/g allowed · 3,681 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 21.6 pts/g allowed · 216 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +14.1 /g · +141 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +10 in these games · 19 taken, 9 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 31:19 /g · 5h 13m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #87 (of 131 teams · 26% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 131 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 131 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 131 teams · 584.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 70 teams · 0.274 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 0.123 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.373 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 1.230 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Oregon State10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Oregon) | #36 (of 70 teams · 376.7 yds/g · 3,390 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 28.0 pts/g · 252 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 337.2 yds/g allowed · 3,035 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 20.0 pts/g allowed · 180 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · +8.0 /g · +72 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:26 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 131 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 131 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 131 teams · 635.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 70 teams · 0.212 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.082 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.081 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | UCLA9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah, #12 Washington) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 508.6 yds/g · 4,577 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.2 pts/g · 353 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 436.3 yds/g allowed · 3,927 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 31.7 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · +7.6 /g · +68 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 27:25 /g · 4h 07m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 131 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 131 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 131 teams · 733.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.378 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.281 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 55% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 1.247 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 1.180 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Florida6–7 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah, #19 South Carolina) | #21 (of 70 teams · 429.9 yds/g · 4,299 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 29.8 pts/g · 298 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 417.7 yds/g allowed · 4,177 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 30.0 pts/g allowed · 300 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · -0.2 /g · -2 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +7 in these games · 18 taken, 11 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 30:00 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #95 (of 131 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 131 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 131 teams · 857.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 70 teams · 0.244 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 0.217 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.489 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 1.340 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Iowa8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 256.2 yds/g · 2,562 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 17.5 pts/g · 175 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 306.4 yds/g allowed · 3,064 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 17.0 pts/g allowed · 170 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · +0.5 /g · +5 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 20 taken, 15 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 28:15 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 131 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 131 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 131 teams · 682.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.014 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.032 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 1.150 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.039 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Pittsburgh9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #18 UCLA) | #29 (of 70 teams · 394.7 yds/g · 3,947 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 29.1 pts/g · 291 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 337.0 yds/g allowed · 3,370 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 24.4 pts/g allowed · 244 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · +4.7 /g · +47 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · -4 in these games · 14 taken, 18 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 32:07 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #113 (of 131 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 131 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 131 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 131 teams · 654.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 70 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.048 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 1.277 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 1.357 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | USC11–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Oregon State, #18 UCLA, #21 Notre Dame) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 502.4 yds/g · 5,024 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.9 pts/g · 399 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 416.2 yds/g allowed · 4,162 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 28.5 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · +11.4 /g · +114 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +16 in these games · 20 taken, 4 given · +1.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 31:36 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 131 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 12% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 131 teams · 860.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.400 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 0.259 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 1.300 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 1.234 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Kentucky7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Mississippi State) | #58 (of 70 teams · 310.8 yds/g · 2,797 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 18.4 pts/g · 166 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 337.0 yds/g allowed · 3,033 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 21.4 pts/g allowed · 193 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · -3.0 /g · -27 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:56 /g · 4h 56m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 131 teams · 73% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 (of 131 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 131 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 131 teams · 737.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 70 teams · 0.109 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 1.247 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 1.263 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Louisville8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 NC State) | #34 (of 70 teams · 381.1 yds/g · 3,430 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 25.7 pts/g · 231 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 386.1 yds/g allowed · 3,475 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 23.9 pts/g allowed · 215 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · +1.8 /g · +16 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +8 in these games · 24 taken, 16 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 29:16 /g · 4h 23m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 131 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 131 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 131 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 131 teams · 625.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 70 teams · 0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 0.132 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 1.248 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 1.237 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Maryland8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #23 NC State) | #37 (of 70 teams · 375.1 yds/g · 3,376 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 25.4 pts/g · 229 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 352.2 yds/g allowed · 3,170 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 25.7 pts/g allowed · 231 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · -0.2 /g · -2 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 11 taken, 9 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 31:36 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 131 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 131 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 131 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 131 teams · 680.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 70 teams · 0.171 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 0.154 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 1.296 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.126 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | North Carolina9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #13 (of 70 teams · 458.9 yds/g · 4,130 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 32.3 pts/g · 291 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 434.1 yds/g allowed · 3,907 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 27.9 pts/g allowed · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · +4.4 /g · +40 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · +3 in these games · 10 taken, 7 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 29:18 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #105 (of 131 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 131 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 131 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 131 teams · 812.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.282 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 0.241 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 1.349 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 1.172 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | South Carolina8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Tennessee, #7 Clemson) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Tennessee, #7 Clemson) | #41 (of 70 teams · 368.4 yds/g · 3,316 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 26.6 pts/g · 239 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 431.1 yds/g allowed · 3,880 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 31.8 pts/g allowed · 286 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · -5.2 /g · -47 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · -5 in these games · 13 taken, 18 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 28:46 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #77 (of 131 teams · 44% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 131 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 131 teams · 762.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 70 teams · 0.168 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 0.268 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.492 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.104 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Syracuse7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 NC State) | #53 (of 70 teams · 329.8 yds/g · 3,298 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 233 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 381.4 yds/g allowed · 3,814 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 25.8 pts/g allowed · 258 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · -2.5 /g · -25 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · +4 in these games · 16 taken, 12 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 27:13 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 131 teams · 82% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 131 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 131 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 131 teams · 590.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 70 teams · 0.118 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 0.144 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 1.231 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.032 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Texas8–5 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Kansas State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Kansas State, #25 UTSA) | #20 (of 70 teams · 432.0 yds/g · 4,320 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 33.5 pts/g · 335 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 367.7 yds/g allowed · 3,677 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 224 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · +11.1 /g · +111 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 11 taken, 13 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 28:16 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #86 (of 131 teams · 26% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 131 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 887.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 70 teams · 0.265 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 0.122 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 1.203 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 1.341 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Texas A&M5–7 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 LSU) | #45 (of 70 teams · 361.4 yds/g · 3,253 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 23.1 pts/g · 208 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 411.2 yds/g allowed · 3,701 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 26.0 pts/g allowed · 234 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · -2.9 /g · -26 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 28:26 /g · 4h 16m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #101 (of 131 teams · 11% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 131 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 131 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 947.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #42 (of 70 teams · 0.141 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 0.162 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 1.218 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 1.235 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Wisconsin7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 70 teams · 331.8 yds/g · 3,318 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 21.4 pts/g · 214 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 318.0 yds/g allowed · 3,180 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 23.9 pts/g allowed · 239 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · -2.5 /g · -25 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 30:33 /g · 5h 05m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 131 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 131 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 131 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 131 teams · 744.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 70 teams · 0.158 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 0.111 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 1.209 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Arizona5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 UCLA) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 469.4 yds/g · 4,694 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 301 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 497.4 yds/g allowed · 4,974 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 39.0 pts/g allowed · 390 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · -8.9 /g · -89 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · -6 in these games · 13 taken, 19 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 27:32 /g · 4h 35m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 131 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 131 teams · 652.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 70 teams · 0.250 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.364 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.414 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 1.207 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | California4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #46 (of 70 teams · 359.0 yds/g · 3,590 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 233 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 445.6 yds/g allowed · 4,456 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 30.7 pts/g allowed · 307 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · -7.4 /g · -74 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 27:54 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 131 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 131 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 131 teams · 653.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 70 teams · 0.167 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 0.247 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.408 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.083 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | LSU10–4 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Alabama) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Alabama, #22 Mississippi State) | #33 (of 70 teams · 383.6 yds/g · 3,452 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 27.3 pts/g · 246 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 395.9 yds/g allowed · 3,563 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 25.7 pts/g allowed · 231 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · +1.7 /g · +15 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 30:56 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #99 (of 131 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 131 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 12% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 872.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 70 teams · 0.225 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 0.175 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 1.160 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 1.314 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Miami5–7 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #50 (of 70 teams · 334.6 yds/g · 3,011 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 16.9 pts/g · 152 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 380.2 yds/g allowed · 3,422 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 28.4 pts/g allowed · 256 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · -11.6 /g · -104 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · -5 in these games · 15 taken, 20 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 29:45 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 131 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 131 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 131 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 131 teams · 854.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 70 teams · 0.096 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 0.162 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 1.161 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Missouri6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 South Carolina) | #54 (of 70 teams · 329.1 yds/g · 2,962 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 19.4 pts/g · 175 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 348.2 yds/g allowed · 3,134 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 27.2 pts/g allowed · 245 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · -7.8 /g · -70 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · -5 in these games · 10 taken, 15 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 30:45 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #94 (of 131 teams · 17% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 131 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 131 teams · 27% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 131 teams · 715.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 70 teams · 0.116 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 0.186 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 1.241 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.442 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Nebraska4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 (of 70 teams · 311.8 yds/g · 3,118 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 19.1 pts/g · 191 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 402.5 yds/g allowed · 4,025 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 269 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · -7.8 /g · -78 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · -4 in these games · 13 taken, 17 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 26:35 /g · 4h 26m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 (of 131 teams · 49% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 131 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 131 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 131 teams · 752.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 70 teams · 0.130 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.114 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Oklahoma6–7 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 474.4 yds/g · 4,744 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 31.7 pts/g · 317 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 479.5 yds/g allowed · 4,795 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 33.9 pts/g allowed · 339 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · -2.2 /g · -22 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · +3 in these games · 17 taken, 14 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 26:43 /g · 4h 27m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #120 (of 131 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 131 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 131 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 870.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 70 teams · 0.182 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 1.248 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 1.280 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Purdue8–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #27 (of 70 teams · 400.3 yds/g · 4,003 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 25.9 pts/g · 259 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 360.0 yds/g allowed · 3,600 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 25.1 pts/g allowed · 251 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · +0.8 /g · +8 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 32:06 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 131 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 131 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 131 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 131 teams · 646.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 70 teams · 0.141 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 1.156 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 1.278 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Auburn5–7 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #43 (of 70 teams · 365.9 yds/g · 3,293 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 21.1 pts/g · 190 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 417.6 yds/g allowed · 3,758 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 33.9 pts/g allowed · 305 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · -12.8 /g · -115 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 11 taken, 18 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 30:53 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 131 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 131 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 131 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 131 teams · 783.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 70 teams · 0.106 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 0.217 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.445 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 1.222 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Baylor6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #23 (of 70 teams · 420.8 yds/g · 3,787 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 30.2 pts/g · 272 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 397.0 yds/g allowed · 3,573 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 30.7 pts/g allowed · 276 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · -0.4 /g · -4 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · +4 in these games · 19 taken, 15 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33:02 /g · 4h 57m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #85 (of 131 teams · 26% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 22% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 7% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 131 teams · 666.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 70 teams · 0.210 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 0.238 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 1.245 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 1.205 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Kansas6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #25 (of 70 teams · 415.0 yds/g · 4,150 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 30.6 pts/g · 306 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 476.4 yds/g allowed · 4,764 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 36.6 pts/g allowed · 366 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · -6.0 /g · -60 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · +4 in these games · 17 taken, 13 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 28:49 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 131 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 131 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 131 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 131 teams · 574.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.317 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.287 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.457 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 1.225 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Michigan State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 70 teams · 331.0 yds/g · 3,310 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 20.6 pts/g · 206 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 443.9 yds/g allowed · 4,439 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 31.6 pts/g allowed · 316 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · -11.0 /g · -110 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · -6 in these games · 6 taken, 12 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 25:59 /g · 4h 20m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 131 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 131 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 131 teams · 27% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 131 teams · 693.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 70 teams · 0.117 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 0.270 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 1.269 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Mississippi State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #44 (of 70 teams · 365.3 yds/g · 3,288 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 26.9 pts/g · 242 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 389.4 yds/g allowed · 3,505 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 246 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · -0.4 /g · -4 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 29:50 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #117 (of 131 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 131 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 131 teams · 725.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 70 teams · 0.112 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 0.119 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.122 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 1.349 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Oklahoma State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Texas) | #30 (of 70 teams · 391.7 yds/g · 3,917 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 26.0 pts/g · 260 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 451.4 yds/g allowed · 4,514 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 30.1 pts/g allowed · 301 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · -4.1 /g · -41 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · -3 in these games · 16 taken, 19 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 29:16 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 131 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 131 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 131 teams · 670.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 70 teams · 0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 0.202 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 1.216 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.408 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Ole Miss8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 Troy) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 498.9 yds/g · 4,490 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 288 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 391.3 yds/g allowed · 3,522 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 27.8 pts/g allowed · 250 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · +4.2 /g · +38 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · -1 in these games · 10 taken, 11 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 27:08 /g · 4h 04m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #102 (of 131 teams · 11% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 4% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 131 teams · 757.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 70 teams · 0.244 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 0.184 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 1.198 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Texas Tech8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Texas) | #18 (of 70 teams · 444.1 yds/g · 4,441 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 30.7 pts/g · 307 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 436.1 yds/g allowed · 4,361 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 31.4 pts/g allowed · 314 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · -0.7 /g · -7 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · -6 in these games · 12 taken, 18 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 29:24 /g · 4h 54m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 131 teams · 61% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 131 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 131 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 131 teams · 660.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 70 teams · 0.192 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 0.151 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 1.313 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.371 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Wake Forest8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Florida State) | #16 (of 70 teams · 449.0 yds/g · 4,041 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 35.1 pts/g · 316 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 429.3 yds/g allowed · 3,864 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 32.8 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · +2.3 /g · +21 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -8 in these games · 8 taken, 16 given · -0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 29:12 /g · 4h 23m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 131 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 131 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 131 teams · 575.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 70 teams · 0.218 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 0.242 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 1.228 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 1.347 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | West Virginia5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #35 (of 70 teams · 377.6 yds/g · 4,154 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 27.4 pts/g · 302 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 433.4 yds/g allowed · 4,767 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 35.3 pts/g allowed · 388 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · -7.8 /g · -86 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · -8 in these games · 10 taken, 18 given · -0.73 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 30:53 /g · 5h 40m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #110 (of 131 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 131 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 131 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 131 teams · 662.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 70 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 0.237 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 42% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 1.224 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 1.336 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Arkansas7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 South Carolina) | #24 (of 70 teams · 416.1 yds/g · 3,329 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 28.5 pts/g · 228 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 475.6 yds/g allowed · 3,805 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 29.8 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · -1.3 /g · -10 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · +0 in these games · 9 taken, 9 given · +0.00 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 29:47 /g · 3h 58m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 131 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 131 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 131 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 131 teams · 741.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 70 teams · 0.158 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 0.272 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 45% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 1.192 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.377 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Georgia Tech5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #56 (of 70 teams · 312.1 yds/g · 3,121 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 16.1 pts/g · 161 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 409.5 yds/g allowed · 4,095 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 29.7 pts/g allowed · 297 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · -13.6 /g · -136 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +8 in these games · 18 taken, 10 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 29:22 /g · 4h 54m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 (of 131 teams · 52% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 131 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 131 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 131 teams · 715.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.024 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 0.167 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 1.229 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 1.259 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Iowa State4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #48 (of 70 teams · 349.5 yds/g · 3,495 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 15.7 pts/g · 157 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 287.4 yds/g allowed · 2,874 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 22.3 pts/g allowed · 223 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · -6.6 /g · -66 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -10 in these games · 10 taken, 20 given · -1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 32:11 /g · 5h 22m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 131 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 131 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 16% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 131 teams · 590.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 1.215 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.078 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | NC State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Florida State) | #59 (of 70 teams · 305.3 yds/g · 2,748 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 20.8 pts/g · 187 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 357.2 yds/g allowed · 3,215 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 22.2 pts/g allowed · 200 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · -1.4 /g · -13 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 31:36 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 131 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 131 teams · 686.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 70 teams · 0.073 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 0.138 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.145 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Washington State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #39 (of 70 teams · 370.1 yds/g · 3,701 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 27.1 pts/g · 271 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 420.7 yds/g allowed · 4,207 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 24.5 pts/g allowed · 245 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · +2.6 /g · +26 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 17 taken, 11 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 28:13 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 12% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 131 teams · 570.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 70 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 0.180 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 1.329 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Arizona State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Washington) | #31 (of 70 teams · 387.5 yds/g · 3,875 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 25.2 pts/g · 252 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 448.0 yds/g allowed · 4,480 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 34.4 pts/g allowed · 344 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · -9.2 /g · -92 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 9 taken, 16 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 30:45 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #118 (of 131 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 22% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 17% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 131 teams · 670.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 70 teams · 0.216 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 0.272 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 1.282 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Virginia3–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 302.8 yds/g · 2,422 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 15.0 pts/g · 120 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 365.8 yds/g allowed · 2,926 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 26.1 pts/g allowed · 209 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · -11.1 /g · -89 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · -5 in these games · 12 taken, 17 given · -0.63 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 26:05 /g · 3h 29m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 131 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 131 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 131 teams · 625.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.010 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 0.143 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 1.264 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.103 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Boston College3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 NC State) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 296.7 yds/g · 2,967 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 17.2 pts/g · 172 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 388.5 yds/g allowed · 3,885 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 33.4 pts/g allowed · 334 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -16.2 /g · -162 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -10 in these games · 11 taken, 21 given · -1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 28:51 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #78 (of 131 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 131 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 131 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 131 teams · 664.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 70 teams · 0.090 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 0.218 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 1.335 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 1.265 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Northwestern1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #55 (of 70 teams · 328.1 yds/g · 3,281 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 12.7 pts/g · 127 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 386.2 yds/g allowed · 3,862 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 292 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -16.5 /g · -165 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -13 in these games · 11 taken, 24 given · -1.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 29:09 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 131 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 131 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 131 teams · 653.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.011 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 0.185 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.137 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.070 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Stanford3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Notre Dame) | #49 (of 70 teams · 347.1 yds/g · 3,471 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 18.9 pts/g · 189 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 454.0 yds/g allowed · 4,540 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 34.1 pts/g allowed · 341 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -15.2 /g · -152 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -9 in these games · 8 taken, 17 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 30:20 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 131 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 131 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 131 teams · 757.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 70 teams · 0.087 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.284 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 1.314 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Vanderbilt5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 301.6 yds/g · 2,714 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 16.9 pts/g · 152 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 481.0 yds/g allowed · 4,329 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 40.3 pts/g allowed · 363 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -23.4 /g · -211 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · -3 in these games · 12 taken, 15 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:27 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 131 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 131 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 131 teams · 629.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.049 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.399 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 1.231 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.433 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Virginia Tech3–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 290.4 yds/g · 2,323 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 18.1 pts/g · 145 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 412.9 yds/g allowed · 3,303 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 27.9 pts/g allowed · 223 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · -9.8 /g · -78 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · -5 in these games · 5 taken, 10 given · -0.63 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 26:41 /g · 3h 33m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #100 (of 131 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 131 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 131 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 131 teams · 640.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.034 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 0.230 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 1.195 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.458 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Rutgers4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 259.9 yds/g · 2,599 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 12.7 pts/g · 127 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 378.8 yds/g allowed · 3,788 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 33.0 pts/g allowed · 330 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -20.3 /g · -203 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -8 in these games · 11 taken, 19 given · -0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 28:38 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 131 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 131 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 131 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 131 teams · 631.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.030 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 0.176 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 34% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 1.189 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Indiana4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 296.8 yds/g · 2,671 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 20.8 pts/g · 187 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 458.3 yds/g allowed · 4,125 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 34.4 pts/g allowed · 310 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -13.7 /g · -123 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 10 taken, 12 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 25:20 /g · 3h 48m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 (of 131 teams · 59% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 19% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 131 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 131 teams · 680.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 (of 70 teams · 0.050 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 0.196 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 1.178 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 1.166 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2022 | Colorado1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2022. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 292.1 yds/g · 3,213 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 15.9 pts/g · 175 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 515.8 yds/g allowed · 5,674 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 44.8 pts/g allowed · 493 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -28.9 /g · -318 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -11 in these games · 8 taken, 19 given · -1.00 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 27:55 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 131 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 131 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 131 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 131 teams · 616.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 70 teams · 0.059 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.404 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 1.204 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 1.334 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |